<
>

Boxing schedule

Mikaela Mayer, Shakur Stevenson and Ryan Garcia. ESPN

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2022.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Watch live fights, behind the scenes boxing content and more with an ESPN+ subscription. Sign up today.

JANUARY | FEBRUARY


The ultimate top 100 list: Fury? Shakur? Inoue? Who's No. 1 in men's boxing?


Key dates:

  • Dec. 10: Omaha (PPV) -- Title fight: Terence Crawford vs. David Avanesyan, 12 rounds, for Crawford's WBO welterweight title

  • Dec. 13: Tokyo (ESPN+) -- Title fight: Naoya Inoue vs. Paul Butler, 12 rounds, for Inoue's WBC, IBF and WBA bantamweight titles and Butler's WBO bantamweight title.

  • Jan 28: TBA -- Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Tim Tszyu, 12 rounds, for Charlo's undisputed junior middleweight titles

  • Feb. 2: TBA, United Kingdom (ESPN+) -- Title fight: Josh Taylor vs. Jack Catterall, 12 rounds, for Taylor's WBO junior welterweight title


Full schedule:

Dec. 10: New York (ESPN+)

  • Teofimo Lopez vs. Sandor Martin, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Jared Anderson vs. Jerry Forrest, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Xander Zayas vs. Alexis Salazar, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Keyshawn Davis vs. Juan Carlos Burgos, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Bruce Carrington vs. Juan Tapia, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Jahi Tucker vs. Ivan Pandzic, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Tiger Johnson vs. Mike O'Han Jr., 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Damian Knyba vs. Emilio Salas, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Joe Ward vs. Frederic Julan, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

Dec. 10: Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+)

  • Michael Conlan vs. Karim Guerfi, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Liam Taylor vs. Tyrone McKenna, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Graham McCormack vs. Fearghus Quinn, 8 rounds, middleweights

  • Lewis Crocker vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Padraig McCrory vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Kurt Walker vs. Yader Cardoza, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Mark McKeown vs. Brayan Mairena, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Conor Quinn vs. Stephen Jackson, 6 rounds, flyweights

  • Paul Ryan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Sean McComb vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Kieran Molloy vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

Dec. 10: Omaha, Nebraska (PPV)

  • Title fight: Terence Crawford vs. David Avanesyan, 12 rounds, for Crawford's WBO welterweight title

  • Arnold Khegai vs. Eduardo Baez, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Cris Cyborg vs. Gabby Holloway, 4 rounds, women's junior middleweights

  • Steven Nelson vs. James Ballard, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Boubacar Sylla vs. Javier Mayoral, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Jeremiah Milton vs. Dejuan Calloway, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Edel Gomez vs. Joseph Aguilar, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Alan Garcia vs. Eduardo Pereira Dos Reis, 6 rounds lightweights

  • Robert Rodriguez vs. Jose Lopez, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

Dec. 10: Leeds, England (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Josh Warrington vs. Luis Alberto Lopez, 12 rounds, for Warrington's IBF featherweight world title.

  • Title fight: Ebanie Bridges vs. Shannon O'Connell, 10 rounds, for Bridges' IBF women's bantamweight title

  • James Metcalf vs. Courtney Pennington, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Calum French vs. Kurt Jackson, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Shannon Courtenay vs. TBA, 6 rounds, women's bantamweights

  • Hopey Price vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Mali Wright vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Cory O'Regan vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Junaid Bostan vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Rhiannon Dixon vs. TBA, 6 rounds, women's lightweights

  • Felix Cash vs. TBA, 6 rounds middleweights

Dec. 13: Tokyo (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Naoya Inoue vs. Paul Butler, 12 rounds, for Inoue's WBC, IBF and WBA bantamweight titles and Butler's WBO bantamweight title.

  • Yoshiki Takei vs. Bruno Tarimo, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Andy Hiraoka vs. Min Ho Jung, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Satoshi Shimizu vs. Landy Cris Leon, 12 rounds, featherweights

  • Takuma Inoue vs. Jake Bornea, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Hironori Miyake vs. Peter McGrail, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

Dec. 16: Quebec, Canada

  • Arslanbek Makhmudov vs. Michael Wallisch, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Steven Butler vs. Joshua Conley, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Mary Spencer vs. Femke Hermans, 10 rounds, women's junior middleweights

  • Thomas Chabot vs. Jonathan Carrillo Baranda, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Leila Beaudoin vs. Valgerdur Gudstensdottir, 6 rounds, women's junior lightweights

  • Luis Santana vs. Jonathan Uribe Hernandez, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Alexandre Gaumont vs. Piotr Bis, 6 rounds, middleweights

Dec. 17: Las Vegas (Showtime)

  • Michel Rivera vs. Frank Martin, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Bakhram Murtazaliev vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Brandun Lee vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 31: Tokyo

  • Title fight: Kazuto Ioka vs. Joshua Franco, 12 rounds, for Ioka's WBO junior bantamweight title and Franco's WBA "super" junior bantamweight title

  • Hayato Tsutsumi vs. Pete Apolinar, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Ryuto Owan vs. Sukpraserd Ponpitak, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Satsuki Ito vs. Wassana Kamdee, 6 rounds, women's junior bantamweights

  • Kentaro Miyamoto vs. Taiga Ito, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Akira Nakashima vs. Kantaro Nakanishi, 4 rounds, junior featherweights


JANUARY

Jan. 7: Washington D.C. (Showtime PPV)

  • Gervonta Davis vs. Hector Luis Garcia, 12 rounds, lightweights

Jan. 13: Laval, Canada

  • Title fight: Kim Clavel vs. Jessica Nery Plata, 10 rounds, for Clavel's WBC women's junior flyweight title and Plata's WBA women's junior flyweight title

  • Mazlum Akdeniz vs. Samuel Teah, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Marie Pier Houle vs. Marisol Moreno, 8 rounds, women's welterweights

  • Eric Basran vs. Juan Carlos Ramirez Garcia, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Caroline Veyre vs. Estefania Gonzalez Franco, 6 rounds, women's featherweights

  • Derek Pomerleau vs. Gustavo Magana Rodriguez, 6 rounds, middleweights

Jan. 14: Verona, NY (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Efe Ajagba vs. Oscar Rivas, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Guido Vianello vs. Stephan Shaw, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Adam Lopez vs. Abraham Nova, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Floyd Diaz vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Haven Brady Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Dante Benjamin vs. Emmanueal Austin, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Bryce Mills vs. Margarito Hernandez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

Jan. 21: Manchester, England

  • Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Liam Smith, 12 rounds, middleweights

Jan. 28: London

  • Title fight: Artur Beterbiev vs. Anthony Yarde, 12 rounds, for Beterbiev's WBC, WBO and IBF light heavyweight titles

Jan. 28: TBA

  • Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Tim Tszyu, 12 rounds, for Charlo's WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF junior middleweight titles


FEBRUARY

Feb. 2: TBA, United Kingdom (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Josh Taylor vs. Jack Catterall, 12 rounds, for Taylor's WBO junior welterweight title