ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    9-2-2, 29 PTS
    3
    9-2-2, 29 PTS
    FT
    RRFC
    Raith RoversRaithRRFC
    8-2-2, 26 PTS
    0
    8-2-2, 26 PTS
    Lawrence Shankland - 16'
    Robbie Crawford - 22'
    Craig Moore - 90'+3'

    Ayr v Raith

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1J. Hart
    #5M. Rose
    #2C. Higgins
    #3P. Boyle
    #14D. Ferguson
    #16J. Adams
    #23R. Docherty
    #8R. Crawford
    22'
    #6A. Geggan
    63'
    #17L. Shankland
    16'
    89'
    #7M. Moffat
    72'
    Substitutions
    #9C. Moore
    #7M. Moffat
    72'
    90'+3'
    #10A. Forrest
    #17L. Shankland
    89'
    Bench
    #26C. Reid
    #20L. Avci
    #12C. McGuffie
    #18S. Faulds
    #11D. McDaid
    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5E. Murray
    #8S. Robertson
    78'
    #3K. McHattie
    #2J. Thomson
    #4J. Herron
    #12R. Matthews
    52'
    #10L. Vaughan
    #11R. Barr
    #19D. Zanatta
    52'
    #9L. Buchanan
    Substitutions
    #16J. Court
    #19D. Zanatta
    52'
    86'
    #18D. Mckay
    #12R. Matthews
    52'
    #7G. Spence
    #8S. Robertson
    78'
    Bench
    #14J. Berry
    #6J. Watson
    #17R. Brian
    #15Y. Opoko-Berchie

    Match Leaders

    AYRRRFC
    Total Shots
    8
    3
    R. CrawfordM
    2 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    L. VaughanF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    19
    2
    J. HartG
    0 GA
    2
    Saves
    5
    G. SmithG
    3 GA
    5

    Game Information

    Ayr, Scotland

    Ayr United 3-0 Raith Rovers

    Ayr move three points clear at Scottish League 1 summit after Raith victory
    May 17, 2023, 12:38 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AYRAYR
    KOHTFT
    RRFCRRFC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AYR
    AYR
    Last 5 Matchups
    RRFC
    RRFC
    1
    2017-18 Scottish League One, Regular Season
    FT
    @ RRFC
    2
    1
    2016/17 Scottish Championship, 2016/2017 Scottish Championship
    FT
    @ RRFC
    2
    1
    2016/17 Scottish Championship, 2016/2017 Scottish Championship
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    1
    2016/17 Scottish Championship, 2016/2017 Scottish Championship
    FT
    @ RRFC
    1
    0
    2016/17 Scottish Championship, 2016/2017 Scottish Championship
    FT
    @ AYR
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2017/18 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALSGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Lionesses want Sarina Wiegman to extend contract - Keira Walsh

    Lionesses want Sarina Wiegman to extend contract - Keira Walsh

    Keira Walsh has said the England team are desperate for Sarina Wiegman to sign a new contract and stay as Lionesses manager as they focus on improving their record in front of goal ahead of their World Cup playoff second leg with Greece on Tuesday.

    1m

    FIFPRO study finds women's footballers consider leaving game early for financial and mental health reasons

    FIFPRO study finds women's footballers consider leaving game early for financial and mental health reasons

    Women's football players are considering leaving the game early because of financial pressures and mental health concerns, according to a new report by players' union FIFPRO.

    37m

    Man City 'more together than ever' after chants about charges - Elliot Anderson

    Man City 'more together than ever' after chants about charges - Elliot Anderson

    Manchester City midfielder Elliot Anderson has said the criticism the club has received in the wake of being found guilty of financial irregularities has galvanised the players.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.