ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    ARFC
    Albion RoversAlbionARFC
    8-4-7, 28 PTS
    1
    8-4-7, 28 PTS
    FT
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    12-4-5, 40 PTS
    3
    12-4-5, 40 PTS
    Ally Love - 90'
    Jordan Preston - 2', 43'
    Ryan Stevenson - 5'

    Albion v Ayr

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1R. Stewart
    #6M. Dunlop
    #5R. Dunlop
    #3K. Turnbull
    #2A. Reid
    #4G. Fisher
    #8R. Davidson
    #11S. McBride
    #7J. Mullin
    57'
    #16J. Gemmell
    17'
    #10P. Willis
    56'
    Substitutions
    #18C. Mcrobbie
    #16J. Gemmell
    17'
    #9M. Ferry
    #10P. Willis
    56'
    #12A. Love
    #18C. Mcrobbie
    80'
    90'
    Bench
    #15R. Talu
    #14D. Young
    #17B. Lochhead
    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #5P. Murphy
    #4A. Graham
    #3M. Donald
    #2N. Devlin
    #7M. Wardrope
    #6R. Stevenson
    5'
    #8A. Forrest
    #10A. Trouten
    #11C. Moore
    85'
    #9J. Preston
    2'
    43'
    Substitutions
    #17S. McKenzie
    #11C. Moore
    85'
    Bench
    #14A. Muir
    #16R. Crawford
    #15C. McCracken
    #19S. Newman
    #18B. Gilmour

    Match Leaders

    ARFCAYR
    Total Shots
    1
    R. DavidsonM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    6
    4
    R. StevensonF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    R. StewartG
    3 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    G. FlemingG
    1 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Coatbridge, Scotland

    Albion Rovers 1-3 Ayr United

    Jordan Preston hat-trick gets Ayr back to winning ways
    May 17, 2023, 01:06 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    ARFCARFC
    KOHTFT
    AYRAYR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ARFC
    ARFC
    Last 5 Matchups
    AYR
    AYR
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    1
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ ARFC
    0
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1
    FT
    @ AYR
    3
    1
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ ARFC
    3
    2
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    5

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Premier League live updates: Aston Villa host league leaders Man City

    Premier League live updates: Aston Villa host league leaders Man City

    Aston Villa host Premier League leaders Manchester City as another weekend of European soccer gets underway.

    9m

    Curtis Jones: Serie A too slow? Inter arrival explains Liverpool similarity

    Curtis Jones: Serie A too slow? Inter arrival explains Liverpool similarity

    Inter Milan midfielder Curtis Jones insists Serie A is no different to the Premier League when it comes to playing for the top clubs.

    23m

    Michael Carrick provides Man United injury updates, demands mental preparation

    Michael Carrick provides Man United injury updates, demands mental preparation

    Under-fire Michael Carrick says his players must be mentally prepared to move on if misfiring Manchester United are to end their winless run against Bournemouth.

    37m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.