MLB Transactions

Saturday, January 15
TRANSACTION
Agreed to terms with LHP Sadiel Baro, C Jonathan Linares from Cuba; OFs Kevyn Castillo, Nelson Rada, LHPs Manuel Cazorla, Alejandro Rodriguez, Cs Dario Laverde, Eliezer Rivero and SS Luis Rodriguez from Venezuela; RHPs Miguel Gomez, Marco Vega and LHP David Lopez from Panama; OFs Randy De Jesus, Wilifer Estrella, SS Capri Ortiz and RHP Nixon Encarnacion from the Dominican Republic on minor league contracts.
Signed SS Ryan Reckley from the Bahamas; RHP Carlos Gomez from Colombia; CF Erick Arosemena from Panama; RF Moises De La Rosa, RHPs Mauricio Estrella and Alfonso Perez from the Dominican Republic; Cs Trujillo Valera and Juan Perez, SSs Audie Jimenez and Dennys Riera and RHP Deifran Yriarte from Venezuela on minor league contracts.
Agreed to terms with LHP Marlon Perez and CF Cristhian Vaquero from Cuba; Cs Jeremy Bautista and Helder Rosario, INFs Albert Casado and Misael Mojica, RHPs Ramon Cuevas and Miguel Moreno and SS Jorgelys Mota from the Dominican Republic; RHP Camilo Sanchez from Panama on minor league contracts.
Signed RHP Jarlin Susana from the Dominican Republic and INFs Yendry Rojas from Cuba and Rosman Verdugo from Mexico on minor league contracts.
Signed SSs Arfeni Batista and Jonathan Mejia, RHPs Jovi Galvez, Nelfy Ynfante and Jose Suriel, LHP Yordy Herrera and CF Yordarlin Pena from the Dominican Republic; OF Won-Bin Cho from South Korea; RHP Diego Dominguez from Mexico; RHPs Junior Chirinos and Leonel Sequera and C Luis Rodriguez from Venezuela on minor league contracts.
Agreed to terms with OFs Jose Arias, Axell De Paula and Luis Baez, RHPs Henry Bibieca, Sandy Mejia, Michael Perez, Raimy Rodriguez, Rafael Ramirez and Edwin Gonzalez, INFs Samuel Capellan and Waner Luciano, OF Marco Marcelino from the Dominican Republic; RHP Carlos Espinosa, OF Kenni Gomez and INF Alberto Hernandez from Cuba on minor league contracts.
Agreed to terms with SSs Edwin Amparo, Leandro Arias, Adriam Santos, Fernando Peguero, Edrei Campos Elis Cuevas, RHPs Henry Tejada and Juan Pena, OFs Raylin Ramos, Yirber Ruizm, Thomas Sosa and Braylin Tavera from the Dominican Republic; INF Cesar Prieto from Cuba; SS Cristian Benavides, RHPs Ezequiel Bonilla, Adrian Delgado, Elias Moscoso and Jesus Palacios, LHP Andres Parra, Cs Andres Nolaya and Jose Noguera, INFs Aron Estrada and Alfredo Velasquez and OF Jean Mata from Venezuela on minor league contracts.
Friday, January 14
TRANSACTION
Named Brad Ausmus bench coach, Tommy Everidge hitting coach, Chris Cron assistant hitting coach, Darren Bush third base/run prevention coach, Eric Martins first base/infield coach, Mike Aldrete quality control coach, Scott Emerson pitching coach and Marcus Jensen bullpen coach.
Named Scott Thorman manager of the Omaha (Triple-A East), Duane Johnson pitching coach, Brian Buchanan hitting coach, Tommy Shields bench coach, Ryan Powers assistant hitting coach, James Stone athletic trainer, Yannick Plante strength and conditioning coach and Mike Brown coordinator of clubhouse operations, Chris Widger manager Northwest Arkansas (Double-A Central), Derrick Lewis pitching coach, Abraham Nunez hitting coach, Christian Colon assistant hitting coach, Mike Jirschele bench coach, Danny Accola athletic trainer, C.J. Mikkelsen strength and conditioning coach, Danny Helmer coordinator of clubhouse operations, Brooks Conrad manager of Quad Cities (High-A Central), Seteve Luebber pi
Thursday, January 13
TRANSACTION
Named Daren Brown manager of Triple-A Jacksonville, Kevin Randel manager of Double-A Pensacola, Jorge Hernández manager of Single-A Beloit, Angel Espada manager of Single-A Jupiter, Luis Dorante Sr. manager of Florida Complex League (FCL) and Nelson Prada manager of Dominican Summer League (DSL).
Named Rafael Belliard special assistant, president of baseball operations/GM, Chino Cadahia senior coordinator, player development, Harry Spilman special assistant, player development and John Wathan special assistant, player development, John Wagle director of performance science/player development, Justin Hahn, director of medical services/physical therapy, Erika Wincheski director of sports nutrition. Minor league coordinators are Jason Simontacchi pitching coordinator, Drew Saylor hitting coordinator, Victor Baez Dominican Academy field coordinator, Eddie Rodriguez infield coordinator, J.C. Boscan catching coordinator, Justin Kemp medical coordinator, Jarret Abell strength and conditioni
Wednesday, January 12
TRANSACTION
Named Kieran Mattison manager, Drew Benes pitching coach, Jon Nunnally hitting coach, Blake Butler integrated baseball performance coach and Stephen Morales development coach for Altoona Curve (Double-A Northeast).
Named D.J. Svihlik senior director of amateur scouting, Adrian Lorenzo senior director of international operations, Geoff DeGroot director of player development, Hector Crespo director of minor league operations, Adrian Puig international crosschecker, Joseph Lisewski special assignment scout, Danny Henriquez assistant director of minor league operations, David Hernandez Beayne manager of international scouting, Pamela Mejia De Rodriguez manager of education services, Colleen Mitchell manager of player care and service, Neil Gahart coordinator of major league analytics, Robert Knopf senior analyst and Timothy Pugh senior analyst.
Promoted Kevin Reese to vice president of player development.
Tuesday, January 11
TRANSACTION
Named Rachel Balkovec manager of the Tampa Tarpons (Low-A East).
Announced the promotions of Alec Zumwalt to senior director of player development/hitting performance, Paul Gibson to senior director of pitching, Mitch Maier to director of player development/field coordinator, Malcom Culver to assistant director of player development, Ryan Maid to senior director of behavioral sciences, Jack Monahan to director of baseball operations/scouting and player development, Nick Leto to director of Arizona operations/scouting assistant and Kristin Lock to manager of baseball administration.
Thursday, January 6
TRANSACTION
Named Ray Montgomery bench coach.
Named Robbie Robinson manager for St. Lucie Mets (Low-A Southeast). Named Reid Brignac manager, Jerome Williams pitching coach, Tommy Joseph hitting coach and Mariano Duncan bench coach for the Binghamton Rumble Ponies (Double-A Northeast). Named Luis Rivera manager of the Brooklyn Cyclones (High-A East). Named Kevin Boles manager, Jay Pecci bench coach, Chris Jacobs development coach and Anthony Olivieri athletic trainer and Alex Tavarez performance coach of the Syracuse Mets (Triple-A East).
Named Brett Hayes bullpen coach and Seth Conner assistant hitting coach.
Wednesday, January 5
TRANSACTION
Named Jason Kanzler major league coach, Andrew Ball and Scott Powers assistant general managers and Sara Goodrum director of player development.