ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    3-1-1, 10 PTS
    2
    3-1-1, 10 PTS
    FT
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    3-1-0, 10 PTS
    2
    3-1-0, 10 PTS
    Craig Moore - 45'
    Alan Forrest - 58'
    Lewis Allan - 26'
    Michael Travis - 90'+1'

    Ayr v Forfar

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #6P. Murphy
    #5A. Graham
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    #8R. Crawford
    #4J. Adams
    26'
    #11A. Forrest
    58'
    64'
    #7B. Gilmour
    #10C. Moore
    45'
    90'
    #9J. Preston
    Substitutions
    #16M. Donald
    #11A. Forrest
    64'
    Bench
    #14R. Caldwell
    #15A. Muir
    #12G. McLauchlan
    #17R. Nisbet
    #18C. McCracken
    #19S. Newman
    Starters
    #1R. Douglas
    #5M. Travis
    90'+1'
    #4M. Dunlop
    #3I. Campbell
    #2A. Black
    #8B. Hodge
    #6D. Young
    79'
    #11D. Denholm
    #7K. Hay
    78'
    #10L. Allan
    26'
    #9C. Templeman
    63'
    Substitutions
    #14C. Smith
    #9C. Templeman
    63'
    #15M. Fotheringham
    #7K. Hay
    78'
    #12G. Malin
    #6D. Young
    79'
    Bench
    #16J. Yates
    #18J. Neave
    #17C. Clark
    #21J. King

    Match Leaders

    AYRFOR
    Total Shots
    6
    J. PrestonF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Total Shots
    10
    1
    L. AllanD
    1 SOG, 1 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    G. FlemingG
    2 GA
    2
    Saves
    4
    R. DouglasG
    2 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Ayr, Scotland

    Ayr United 2-2 Forfar Athletic

    Travis nets late leveller for Forfar
    May 17, 2023, 01:14 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AYRAYR
    KOHTFT
    FORFOR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AYR
    AYR
    Last 5 Matchups
    FOR
    FOR
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    2
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    2
    2013/14 Scottish Division Two, 2013/2014 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    4

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Nicol: Alonso got everything wrong vs. Tottenham

    Nicol: Alonso got everything wrong vs. Tottenham

    Nicol: Alonso got everything wrong vs. Tottenham

    2m

    Premier League recap: Spurs stun Chelsea, City lose unbeaten record to Villa

    Premier League recap: Spurs stun Chelsea, City lose unbeaten record to Villa

    Tottenham Hotspur get a rare away win against Chelsea, as Arsenal and Man City are both joint-top of the Premier League, on a Saturday full of matches across Europe.

    8m

    Cole Palmer sent off for first time, Chelsea reach unwanted red card milestone

    Cole Palmer sent off for first time, Chelsea reach unwanted red card milestone

    Cole Palmer was sent off for the first time in his senior career as Chelsea became the third team in history to be shown 100 red cards in the Premier League.

    17m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.