ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AIR
    AirdrieoniansAirdrieoniansAIR
    4-1-3, 13 PTS
    1
    4-1-3, 13 PTS
    FT
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    5-2-1, 17 PTS
    2
    5-2-1, 17 PTS
    Liam Watt - 5'
    Craig Moore - 45'
    Brian Gilmour - 66'

    Airdrieonians v Ayr

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1N. Parry
    #6A. Lithgow
    #5S. Crighton
    #3C. O'Neil
    90'+9'
    #2J. Bain
    #8M. Fitzpatrick
    70'
    #4S. Smith
    #14C. McAleer
    88'
    #7L. Watt
    5'
    #10T. Morgan
    64'
    80'
    #9D. Cox
    90'+11'
    Substitutions
    #11G. Hunter
    #10T. Morgan
    80'
    #12N. Sumsky
    #14C. McAleer
    88'
    #18B. Prunty
    #3C. O'Neil
    90'+9'
    Bench
    #19S. Stewart
    #16A. Brown
    #15N. Cadden
    #17R. Ferguson
    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #6P. Murphy
    64'
    #5G. McLauchlan
    51'
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    #4R. Docherty
    #8J. Adams
    46'
    #11A. Forrest
    65'
    #7B. Gilmour
    66'
    #10C. Moore
    45'
    #9J. Preston
    83'
    90'+3'
    Substitutions
    #18M. Donald
    #8J. Adams
    46'
    #12A. Trouten
    #11A. Forrest
    65'
    #16R. Caldwell
    #9J. Preston
    90'+3'
    Bench
    #15R. Crawford
    #19S. Newman
    #14A. Graham
    #17A. Muir

    Match Leaders

    AIRAYR
    Total Shots
    9
    2
    D. CoxF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    C. MooreF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    N. ParryG
    2 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    G. FlemingG
    1 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Airdrie, Scotland

    Airdrieonians 1-2 Ayr United

    Ayr surf to victory on a Brian Gilmour rocket at Airdrie
    May 17, 2023, 01:13 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AIRAIR
    KOHTFT
    AYRAYR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AIR
    AIR
    Last 5 Matchups
    AYR
    AYR
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AIR
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AIR
    0
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    3
    2013/14 Scottish Division Two, 2013/2014 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AIR
    0

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    A-League Women Stocks: Melbourne City lay down a marker

    A-League Women Stocks: Melbourne City lay down a marker

    Melbourne City's 5-0 demolition of Sydney FC stole the spotlight, while the Mariners stayed red-hot, and Brisbane's worries deepened. Here's ESPN's A-League Women stocks for Round 2.

    2h

    Stats: Mbappé hits 100, Man United's 7 lowest in 40 years, Mourinho's Clásico record

    Stats: Mbappé hits 100, Man United's 7 lowest in 40 years, Mourinho's Clásico record

    ESPN brings you the best stats from this weekend's football action.

    3h

    San Diego Wave FC vs. Boston Legacy FC - Game Highlights

    San Diego Wave FC vs. Boston Legacy FC - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from San Diego Wave FC vs. Boston Legacy FC, 10/26/2026

    6h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.