ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    16-4-9, 52 PTS
    0
    16-4-9, 52 PTS
    FT
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    20-6-3, 66 PTS
    2
    20-6-3, 66 PTS
    Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui - 62', 68'

    Ayr v Dunfermline

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #7R. McCrorie
    #5P. Murphy
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    #8J. Adams
    55'
    #4R. Docherty
    40'
    65'
    #11B. Gilmour
    84'
    #10A. Trouten
    #9C. Moore
    #6R. Stevenson
    Substitutions
    #12A. Forrest
    #8J. Adams
    55'
    #16J. Preston
    #4R. Docherty
    65'
    #15R. Crawford
    #11B. Gilmour
    84'
    Bench
    #14M. Donald
    #18G. McLauchlan
    #19S. Newman
    #17A. Graham
    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    #4B. McKay
    #3J. Talbot
    #2C. Reid
    #8J. Falkingham
    56'
    #6A. Geggan
    58'
    #11J. Cardle
    #7M. Paton
    81'
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    62'
    68'
    77'
    #9R. Wallace
    77'
    Substitutions
    #12D. Hopkirk
    #9R. Wallace
    77'
    #16M. Moffat
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    77'
    #17R. McCabe
    #7M. Paton
    81'
    Bench
    #14L. Martin
    #15S. Rooney
    #20D. Hutton
    #18S. Byrne

    Match Leaders

    AYRDFA
    Total Shots
    8
    2
    J. AdamsM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    F. El-BakhtaouiF
    3 SOG, 2 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    G. FlemingG
    2 GA
    2
    Saves
    3
    S. MurdochG
    0 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Ayr, Scotland

    Ayr United 0-2 Dunfermline Athletic

    Faissal El Bakhtaoui brace helps Dunfermline blow away Ayr
    May 17, 2024, 01:02 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AYRAYR
    KOHTFT
    DFADFA
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AYR
    AYR
    Last 5 Matchups
    DFA
    DFA
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ DFA
    3
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    0
    2015/16 Scottish Cup, Round 3
    FT
    @ AYR
    1
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ DFA
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Transfer rumors, news: Arsenal, Chelsea, City tracking PSG star Doué

    Transfer rumors, news: Arsenal, Chelsea, City tracking PSG star Doué

    Paris Saint-Germain winger Désiré Doué is being watched by three Premier League clubs and Bayern Munich. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    4m

    Martin Ødegaard urges Arsenal to 'step up' after shock Fleetwood loss

    Martin Ødegaard urges Arsenal to 'step up' after shock Fleetwood loss

    Arsenal captain Martin Ødegaard has warned the Premier League champions they have no time to feel sorry for themselves after suffering a shock exit from the Carabao Cup.

    18m

    Barcelona fined €602 over Julián Álvarez approach

    Barcelona fined €602 over Julián Álvarez approach

    Barcelona have been fined €602 ($669) by the Royal Spanish Football Federation [RFEF] for approaching Julián Álvarez before notifying Atletico Madrid of their interest.

    2h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.