ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    STE
    StenhousemuirStenhousem'rSTE
    10-6-16, 36 PTS
    2
    10-6-16, 36 PTS
    FT
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    8-9-15, 33 PTS
    1
    8-9-15, 33 PTS
    Mark Gilhaney - 12'
    Colin McMenamin - 88'
    Steven Craig - 81'

    Stenhousem'r v Forfar

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1C. McCabe
    #5E. Murray
    31'
    #4S. Malcolm
    #3C. Summers
    #2J. Robertson
    #6S. Stirling
    55'
    #8A. Beith
    #11M. Gilhaney
    12'
    #7C. Mazana-Martinez
    89'
    #10L. Small
    80'
    #9C. McMenamin
    88'
    Substitutions
    #18F. Eddington
    #10L. Small
    80'
    #16A. Cook
    #7C. Mazana-Martinez
    89'
    Bench
    #17J. Barclay
    #14A. Marenghi
    #15L. Mccroary
    #19M. Allan
    #12G. Hamilton
    Starters
    #1D. Hill
    #5G. Rodger
    #4T. O'Brien
    #3M. Kennedy
    #2D. Young
    #6S. Martin
    #8S. Craig
    22'
    81'
    #11D. Denholm
    #7O. Kader
    80'
    #10G. Swankie
    #9A. Ryan
    Substitutions
    #14S. Smith
    #7O. Kader
    80'
    Bench
    #18J. Yates
    #12I. Campbell
    #15M. Fotheringham
    #21J. King
    #16K. Hay
    #17F. Devine

    Match Leaders

    STEFOR
    Total Shots
    11
    2
    M. GilhaneyF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Total Shots
    8
    4
    S. CraigF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    5
    C. McCabeG
    1 GA
    5
    Saves
    3
    D. HillG
    2 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Stenhousemuir, Scotland

    Stenhousemuir 2-1 Forfar Athletic

    Colin McMenamin heads late winner for Stenhousemuir against Forfar
    May 17, 2023, 01:02 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    STESTE
    KOHTFT
    FORFOR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    STE
    STE
    Last 5 Matchups
    FOR
    FOR
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ FOR
    0
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ STE
    2
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ FOR
    4
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STE
    3
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    NWSL, USL Super League to face off in new women's cup competition

    NWSL, USL Super League to face off in new women's cup competition

    U.S. Soccer announced a new cup competition between the NWSL and the USL Super League, with the winner receiving a berth to the Concacaf W Champions Cup.

    3m

    England to face Ukraine at Wembley for 2027 World Cup place

    England to face Ukraine at Wembley for 2027 World Cup place

    England will face off against Ukraine for a spot in the 2027 Women's World Cup at Wembley on Dec. 5.

    1h

    Andy Burnham: Man City owners didn't mention Premier League charges in meeting

    Andy Burnham: Man City owners didn't mention Premier League charges in meeting

    Andy Burnham has said Manchester City's owners and directors did not raise the Premier League's charges against the club when he met with them.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.