ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    11-6-17, 39 PTS
    2
    11-6-17, 39 PTS
    FT
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    10-6-18, 36 PTS
    1
    10-6-18, 36 PTS
    Greig Spence - 1'
    Christopher Kane - 85'
    Lewis Spence - 70'

    Cowdenbeath v Brechin

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Adam
    #4A. El-Zubaidi
    #3C. Sives
    #5M. Yaqub
    #2D. Brett
    #8K. Gibbons
    #7D. Hughes
    30'
    #9L. Callaghan
    36'
    40'
    #6D. McDaid
    34'
    #11G. Spence
    1'
    89'
    #10L. Milne
    Substitutions
    #15C. Kane
    #6D. McDaid
    34'
    58'
    85'
    #16K. Miller
    #9L. Callaghan
    40'
    #19D. Byrne
    #11G. Spence
    89'
    Bench
    #12B. Donaldson
    #14K. Adamson
    #18R. Caldwell
    #17A. Roman
    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5J. Sukar
    #4G. Fusco
    #3W. Dyer
    #2P. Mclean
    #6L. Spence
    70'
    71'
    78'
    #8J. Dale
    87'
    #7J. Robson
    #11L. Watt
    #10R. Thomson
    #9A. Jackson
    Substitutions
    #12C. Molloy
    #6L. Spence
    78'
    #14L. Coogans
    #8J. Dale
    87'
    Bench
    #16J. Montgomery
    #17D. Weatherstone
    #15E. Smith
    #18L. Culjak
    #21P. O'Neil

    Match Leaders

    COWBRC
    Total Shots
    15
    2
    C. KaneF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Total Shots
    3
    R. ThomsonF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    3
    G. AdamG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 2-1 Brechin City

    Blue Brazil beat Brechin to ease relegation fears
    May 17, 2023, 01:01 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    BRCBRC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRC
    BRC
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    1
    2014/15 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1 North-East
    AET
    @ COW
    3
    2
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    England U15s win at World Cup due to uncontested penalty, Bolivia confront ref

    England U15s win at World Cup due to uncontested penalty, Bolivia confront ref

    Another England match at the Under-15 World Cup ended in controversial circumstances on Friday as the team secured a win over Bolivia with an uncontested penalty.

    38m

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    If we look beyond the Premier League and beyond those who qualified for the Champions League, which are the best teams in the world?

    44m

    AC Milan's U.S. owner considering buying Cristiano Ronaldo's Al Nassr

    AC Milan's U.S. owner considering buying Cristiano Ronaldo's Al Nassr

    Gerry Cardinale has revealed his American investment management firm RedBird Capital Partners is exploring the option of acquiring Al Nassr.

    2h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.