ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    2-0-6, 6 PTS
    2
    2-0-6, 6 PTS
    FT
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    2-1-5, 7 PTS
    0
    2-1-5, 7 PTS
    David Bates - 49'
    Jonathan Tiffoney - 64'
    Dean Brett - 85'

    Brechin v Cowdenbeath

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5D. Bates
    49'
    63'
    #4D. Dods
    #3W. Dyer
    #2P. Mclean
    #8C. Molloy
    43'
    56'
    #6G. Fusco
    #10R. Thomson
    74'
    #7J. Tiffoney
    64'
    66'
    73'
    #9A. Jackson
    #11D. Shields
    Substitutions
    #16E. Smith
    #8C. Molloy
    56'
    #14D. Mccormack
    #7J. Tiffoney
    73'
    #12C. Johnston
    #10R. Thomson
    74'
    Bench
    #17R. Perry
    #18J. Montgomery
    #21P. O'Neil
    #15D. Weatherstone
    Starters
    #1J. Sneddon
    #5A. El-Zubaidi
    #4J. Scullion
    #3K. Adamson
    #2D. Brett
    78'
    85'
    #8K. Miller
    58'
    #6D. Hughes
    #11S. Orritt
    69'
    #7G. Smith
    #10R. Buchanan
    #9G. Spence
    52'
    Substitutions
    #18L. Armstrong
    #9G. Spence
    52'
    #15C. Johnston
    #8K. Miller
    58'
    #14L. Callaghan
    #11S. Orritt
    69'
    Bench
    #19M. Yaqub
    #12J. Armstrong
    #17S. Hunter
    #16C. Kane

    Match Leaders

    BRCCOW
    Total Shots
    6
    D. ShieldsF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Total Shots
    10
    2
    R. BuchananM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    7
    J. SneddonG
    2 GA
    7

    Game Information

    Brechin, Scotland

    Brechin City 2-0 Cowdenbeath

    Brechin bag second straight victory thanks to David Bates and Jonathan Tiffoney
    May 17, 2023, 01:12 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    BRCBRC
    KOHTFT
    COWCOW
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRC
    BRC
    Last 5 Matchups
    COW
    COW
    3
    2014/15 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1 North-East
    AET
    @ COW
    1
    2
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    0
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    1
    1
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    0
    1
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    3

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Sources: Carrick to lead Man United vs. Chelsea amid uncertain future

    Sources: Carrick to lead Man United vs. Chelsea amid uncertain future

    Manchester United head coach Michael Carrick took training on Tuesday and now expects to be in charge against Chelsea on Saturday, sources have told ESPN.

    2m

    Lokomotiv Moscow say players not hurt; media reports say drone hit train

    Lokomotiv Moscow say players not hurt; media reports say drone hit train

    Lokomotiv Moscow told fans that their players arrived safely back home following media reports that the train they were travelling in was hit by a drone attack.

    28m

    Man United tight-lipped with Carrick back at Carrington on Tuesday

    Man United tight-lipped with Carrick back at Carrington on Tuesday

    Michael Carrick has taken first-team training at Manchester United Tuesday despite ongoing uncertainty over his future as manager at Old Trafford.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.