ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    ATH
    Athletic ClubAthleticATH
    19-13-6, 70 PTS
    0
    19-13-6, 70 PTS
    FT
    BAR
    BarcelonaBarcelonaBAR
    28-4-6, 88 PTS
    3
    28-4-6, 88 PTS
    Robert Lewandowski - 14', 18'
    Dani Olmo - 90'+4' Pen

    Athletic v Barcelona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Sannadi
    21
    Williams
    10
    Gómez
    20
    Berenguer
    7
    Jauregizar
    23
    Ruiz de Galarreta
    16
    Berchiche
    17
    de Marcos
    18
    Paredes
    4
    Núñez
    14
    Simón
    1
    Substitutions
    #24B. Prados
    #16I. Ruiz de Galarreta
    62'
    #8O. Sancet
    #20U. Gómez
    62'
    #3D. Vivian
    #14U. Núñez
    62'
    #9I. Williams
    #10N. Williams
    80'
    #15I. Lekue
    #18Ó. de Marcos
    89'
    Bench
    #28P. Canales
    #13J. Agirrezabala
    #2A. Gorosabel
    #11Á. Djaló
    #12G. Guruzeta
    #32A. Boiro
    #6M. Vesga
    Soccer pitch
    Lewandowski
    9
    2
    Raphinha
    11
    López
    16
    Yamal
    19
    Pedri
    8
    Gavi
    6
    Balde
    3
    García
    24
    Cubarsí
    2
    Araujo
    4
    Peña
    13
    Substitutions
    #15A. Christensen
    #4R. Araujo
    64'
    #20D. Olmo
    #11Raphinha
    64'
    90'+4'
    #35G. Martín
    #3A. Balde
    81'
    #21F. de Jong
    #8Pedri
    81'
    #18P. Víctor
    #9R. Lewandowski
    89'
    Bench
    #1M. ter Stegen
    #17M. Casadó
    #32H. Fort
    #14P. Torre
    #10A. Fati
    #5I. Martínez
    #25W. Szczesny

    Match Leaders

    ATHBAR
    Total Shots
    21
    2
    M. SannadiF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    9
    5
    R. LewandowskiF
    2 SOG, 2 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    23
    18
    M. JauregizarM
    19 PASS
    18
    Accurate Passes
    8
    115
    PedriM
    123 PASS
    115
    Saves
    1
    1
    U. SimónG
    3 GA
    1
    Saves
    13
    2
    I. PeñaG
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Bilbao, Spain

    Crew Member:Pablo González Fuertes

    Video Highlights

    Lewandowski brace gives Barça victorious finale

    A rapid pair of goals by Robert Lewandowski early in the first half and a penalty by Dani Olmo deep in added time ensured a comfortable 3-0 victory for Barcelona over Athletic Bilbao on Sunday, ending the season on a high note for the LaLiga champions.
    May 26, 2025, 05:10 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ATHATH
    KOHTFT
    BARBAR

    Team Stats

    ATH
    BAR

    24%

    Possession

    76%

    1

    Shots on Goal

    4

    9

    Shots

    13

    21

    Fouls Committed

    10

    1

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    2

    Corners Won

    6

    1

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ATH
    ATH
    Last 5 Matchups
    BAR
    BAR
    0
    2024-25 Spanish Supercopa, Semifinals
    FT
    @ ATH
    2
    1
    2024-25 LALIGA
    FT
    @ BAR
    2
    0
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ ATH
    0
    4
    2023-24 Spanish Copa del Rey, Quarterfinals
    AET
    @ ATH
    2
    0
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ BAR
    1

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    1h

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    1h

    Álvarez's 1st LaLiga home goal in 11 months sees Atlético  close gap to Barça

    Álvarez's 1st LaLiga home goal in 11 months sees Atlético close gap to Barça

    Julián Álvarez scored his first LaLiga goal in eight months as Atlético Madrid beat Deportivo 1-0 to climb to within two points of leaders Barcelona.

    1h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.