ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    ATM
    Atlético MadridAtléticoATM
    21-10-6, 73 PTS
    4
    21-10-6, 73 PTS
    FT
    BET
    Real BetisBetisBET
    16-11-10, 59 PTS
    1
    16-11-10, 59 PTS
    Julián Álvarez - 10', 75'
    Robin Le Normand - 45'+3'
    Ángel Correa - 90'+6'
    Pablo Fornals - 67'

    Atlético v Betis

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Álvarez
    19
    2
    Sørloth
    9
    Lino
    12
    Simeone
    22
    Koke
    6
    De Paul
    5
    Galán
    21
    Llorente
    14
    Lenglet
    15
    Le Normand
    24
    1
    Oblak
    13
    Substitutions
    #4C. Gallagher
    #5R. De Paul
    70'
    #7A. Griezmann
    #9A. Sørloth
    70'
    #10Á. Correa
    #12S. Lino
    80'
    90'+6'
    #16N. Molina
    #22G. Simeone
    80'
    90'+3'
    #20A. Witsel
    #19J. Álvarez
    90'+9'
    Bench
    #3C. Azpilicueta
    #23R. Mandava
    #11T. Lemar
    #31A. Gomis
    #17R. Riquelme
    #1J. Musso
    #2J. Giménez
    Soccer pitch
    Bakambu
    11
    Ezzalzouli
    10
    Lo Celso
    20
    Fornals
    18
    1
    Altimira
    16
    Cardoso
    4
    Perraud
    15
    Ruibal
    24
    Mendy
    32
    Natan
    6
    Adrián
    13
    Substitutions
    #7Antony
    #10A. Ezzalzouli
    45'
    #19C. Hernández
    #11C. Bakambu
    45'
    #22Isco
    #16S. Altimira
    45'
    #14W. Carvalho
    #20G. Lo Celso
    82'
    #40Á. Ortiz
    #24A. Ruibal
    82'
    Bench
    #30G. García
    #36J. Rodriguez
    #31Guilherme Fernandes
    #12R. Rodríguez
    #5M. Bartra

    Match Leaders

    ATMBET
    Total Shots
    9
    6
    A. SørlothF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Total Shots
    15
    3
    R. PerraudD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    6
    J. OblakG
    1 GA
    6
    Saves
    13
    7
    Adrián G
    4 GA
    7

    Game Information

    Madrid, Spain

    Crew Member:Adrián Cordero Vega

    Video Highlights

    Álvarez double guides Atlético to easy win over Betis

    Forward Julian Alvarez scored twice to help Atletico Madrid earn an easy 4-1 LaLiga win over Real Betis on Sunday, a victory that mathematically secured Diego Simeone's side third-place in the standings.
    May 19, 2025, 03:46 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ATMATM
    KOHTFT
    BETBET

    Team Stats

    ATM
    BET

    45%

    Possession

    55%

    11

    Shots on Goal

    7

    20

    Shots

    12

    12

    Fouls Committed

    9

    1

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    4

    6

    Saves

    7

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ATM
    ATM
    Last 5 Matchups
    BET
    BET
    0
    2024-25 LALIGA
    FT
    @ BET
    1
    2
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ ATM
    1
    0
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ BET
    0
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ATM
    0
    2
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BET
    1

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Liverpool loanee Harvey Elliott sent off for two yellows inside a minute

    Liverpool loanee Harvey Elliott sent off for two yellows inside a minute

    Liverpool loanee Harvey Elliott was sent off for two yellow card in under a minute during Valencia's 2-1 defeat to Villareal in LaLiga on Saturday.

    32m

    As Anthony Gordon prepares for El Clásico debut, how have other British stars fared?

    As Anthony Gordon prepares for El Clásico debut, how have other British stars fared?

    As Anthony Gordon prepares for his first El Clásico, we look at how other British stars got on in this storied fixture.

    3h

    Real Madrid goalkeeper Thibaut Courtois out of Clasico with flu

    Real Madrid goalkeeper Thibaut Courtois out of Clasico with flu

    Real Madrid goalkeeper Thibaut Courtois will miss the team's Clásico clash with Barcelona with flu, the club said on Sunday.

    3h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.