ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    ATH
    Athletic ClubAthleticATH
    8-5-3, 29 PTS
    2
    8-5-3, 29 PTS
    FT
    RMA
    Real MadridReal MadridRMA
    10-3-2, 33 PTS
    1
    10-3-2, 33 PTS
    Álex Berenguer - 53'
    Gorka Guruzeta - 80'
    Jude Bellingham - 78'

    Athletic v Real Madrid

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Berenguer
    7
    1
    Williams
    10
    Sancet
    8
    Williams
    9
    Prados
    24
    Jauregizar
    23
    Boiro
    32
    Gorosabel
    2
    Yeray
    5
    Vivian
    3
    Agirrezabala
    13
    Substitutions
    #12G. Guruzeta
    #7Á. Berenguer
    63'
    80'
    90'+3'
    #16I. Ruiz de Galarreta
    #24B. Prados
    63'
    74'
    #20U. Gómez
    #8O. Sancet
    79'
    #18Ó. de Marcos
    #2A. Gorosabel
    79'
    #17Y. Berchiche
    #32A. Boiro
    84'
    Bench
    #22N. Serrano
    #6M. Vesga
    #1U. Simón
    #4A. Paredes
    #14U. Núñez
    #15I. Lekue
    #11Á. Djaló
    Soccer pitch
    Mbappé
    9
    Rodrygo
    11
    Bellingham
    5
    1
    Valverde
    8
    Ceballos
    19
    Tchouaméni
    14
    García
    20
    Vázquez
    17
    Rüdiger
    22
    Asencio
    35
    Courtois
    1
    Substitutions
    #21B. Díaz
    #19D. Ceballos
    58'
    #10L. Modric
    #14A. Tchouaméni
    70'
    #23F. Mendy
    #20F. García
    71'
    #16Endrick
    #11Rodrygo
    88'
    #15A. Güler
    #17L. Vázquez
    88'
    Bench
    #34S. Mestre
    #13A. Lunin
    #30G. García
    #18J. Vallejo
    #39L. Aguado

    Match Leaders

    ATHRMA
    Total Shots
    10
    2
    N. WilliamsF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    9
    2
    K. MbappéF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    3
    J. AgirrezabalaG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    5
    1
    J. BellinghamM
    2 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Bilbao, Spain

    Crew Member:José María Sánchez Martínez

    Video Highlights

    Madrid lose on Mbappé missed pen, Valverde gaffe

    Kylian Mbappe has struggled to reach the performance levels that were expected when he signed for Real Madrid, but he has been working hard to return to his old-self, coach Carlo Ancelotti acknowledged on Wednesday.
    Dec 5, 2025, 07:43 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ATHATH
    KOHTFT
    RMARMA

    Team Stats

    ATH
    RMA

    37%

    Possession

    63%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    5

    9

    Shots

    10

    21

    Fouls Committed

    9

    3

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    2

    4

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ATH
    ATH
    Last 5 Matchups
    RMA
    RMA
    0
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ RMA
    2
    0
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ ATH
    2
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RMA
    1
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ATH
    2
    1
    2021-22 Spanish Copa del Rey, Quarterfinals
    FT
    @ ATH
    0

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    1h

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    1h

    Álvarez's 1st LaLiga home goal in 11 months sees Atlético  close gap to Barça

    Álvarez's 1st LaLiga home goal in 11 months sees Atlético close gap to Barça

    Julián Álvarez scored his first LaLiga goal in eight months as Atlético Madrid beat Deportivo 1-0 to climb to within two points of leaders Barcelona.

    1h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.