ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    MNC
    Manchester CityMan CityMNC
    20-8-9, 68 PTS
    3
    20-8-9, 68 PTS
    FT
    BOU
    AFC BournemouthBournemouthBOU
    14-11-12, 53 PTS
    1
    14-11-12, 53 PTS
    Omar Marmoush - 14'
    Bernardo Silva - 38'
    Nico González - 89'
    Mateo Kovacic - 67'
    Daniel Jebbison - 90'+6'
    Lewis Cook - 73'

    Man City v Bournemouth

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Haaland
    9
    Marmoush
    7
    1
    De Bruyne
    17
    Silva
    20
    1
    Gündogan
    19
    Kovacic
    8
    Gvardiol
    24
    Nunes
    27
    Akanji
    25
    Dias
    3
    Ederson
    31
    Substitutions
    #14N. González
    #17K. De Bruyne
    69'
    89'
    #16Rodri
    #9E. Haaland
    83'
    #52O. Bobb
    #7O. Marmoush
    90'+1'
    #11J. Doku
    #19I. Gündogan
    90'+2'
    #10J. Grealish
    #20B. Silva
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #6N. Aké
    #18S. Ortega
    #75N. O'Reilly
    #47P. Foden
    Soccer pitch
    Evanilson
    9
    Tavernier
    16
    Kluivert
    19
    Semenyo
    24
    Adams
    12
    Cook
    4
    Kerkez
    3
    Araujo
    22
    Huijsen
    2
    Zabarnyi
    27
    Arrizabalaga
    13
    Substitutions
    #7D. Brooks
    #19J. Kluivert
    45'
    #15A. Smith
    #22J. Araujo
    69'
    #21D. Jebbison
    #9Evanilson
    83'
    90'+6'
    #20J. Soler
    #3M. Kerkez
    83'
    Bench
    #40W. Dennis
    #45M. Akinmboni
    #5M. Senesi
    #43Z. Silcott-Duberry
    #47B. Winterburn

    Match Leaders

    MNCBOU
    Total Shots
    7
    3
    O. MarmoushF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    19
    3
    J. KluivertF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    19
    87
    I. GündoganM
    92 PASS
    87
    Accurate Passes
    2
    66
    D. HuijsenD
    78 PASS
    66
    Saves
    31
    1
    EdersonG
    1 GA
    1
    Saves
    13
    2
    K. ArrizabalagaG
    3 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Manchester, England

    Crew Member:Thomas Bramall

    Kevin De Bruyne waves goodbye to the Etihad Stadium fans after being substituted in his last home game for Man City.
    Getty Images

    City back in top 4 as KDB bids farewell to Etihad

    Manchester City gave Kevin De Bruyne a victory in his final appearance at Etihad Stadium, as Omar Marmoush, Bernardo Silva and Nico Gonzalez scored in a 3-1 Premier League win over Bournemouth on Tuesday that saw them climb to third in the table.
    May 21, 2025, 05:53 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    MNCMNC
    KOHTFT
    BOUBOU

    Team Stats

    MNC
    BOU

    57%

    Possession

    43%

    5

    Shots on Goal

    2

    12

    Shots

    8

    7

    Fouls Committed

    13

    1

    Yellow Cards

    3

    1

    Red Cards

    1

    3

    Corners Won

    1

    1

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    MNC
    MNC
    Last 5 Matchups
    BOU
    BOU
    2
    2024-25 English FA Cup, Quarterfinals
    FT
    @ BOU
    1
    1
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BOU
    2
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BOU
    0
    6
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    1
    4
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BOU
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    32m

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    8h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    9h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.