ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    BHA
    Brighton & Hove AlbionBrightonBHA
    15-13-9, 58 PTS
    3
    15-13-9, 58 PTS
    FT
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    25-8-4, 83 PTS
    2
    25-8-4, 83 PTS
    Yasin Ayari - 32'
    Kaoru Mitoma - 69'
    Jack Hinshelwood - 85'
    Harvey Elliott - 9'
    Dominik Szoboszlai - 45'+1'

    Brighton v Liverpool

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Welbeck
    18
    Adingra
    11
    Gruda
    8
    Minteh
    17
    Ayari
    26
    1
    Baleba
    20
    Estupiñán
    30
    Wieffer
    27
    Webster
    4
    van Hecke
    29
    Verbruggen
    1
    Substitutions
    #22K. Mitoma
    #11S. Adingra
    65'
    69'
    #33M. O'Riley
    #8B. Gruda
    73'
    #25D. Gómez
    #26Y. Ayari
    74'
    #41J. Hinshelwood
    #17Y. Minteh
    84'
    85'
    #72H. Howell
    #18D. Welbeck
    84'
    Bench
    #3Igor Julio
    #34J. Veltman
    #39C. Rushworth
    #5L. Dunk
    Soccer pitch
    Chiesa
    14
    Gakpo
    18
    Elliott
    19
    1
    Salah
    11
    Szoboszlai
    8
    1
    Gravenberch
    38
    Tsimikas
    21
    Bradley
    84
    Quansah
    78
    Konaté
    5
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #7L. Díaz
    #18C. Gakpo
    63'
    #17C. Jones
    #8D. Szoboszlai
    63'
    #9D. Núñez
    #14F. Chiesa
    63'
    #3W. Endo
    #84C. Bradley
    77'
    Bench
    #26A. Robertson
    #4V. van Dijk
    #66T. Alexander-Arnold
    #2J. Gomez
    #62C. Kelleher

    Match Leaders

    BHALIV
    Total Shots
    18
    6
    D. WelbeckF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Total Shots
    11
    6
    M. SalahF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    B. VerbruggenG
    2 GA
    3
    Saves
    1
    9
    A. BeckerG
    3 GA
    9

    Game Information

    Falmer, England

    Crew Member:Andy Madley

    John Walton/PA Images via Getty Images

    Brighton beat Liverpool to maintain European bid

    Substitute Jack Hinshelwood struck a late winner as Brighton & Hove Albion came from behind to grab a 3-2 victory over visiting champions Liverpool that keeps their slim hopes of playing in Europe next season alive after twice coming from behind.
    May 20, 2025, 08:05 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    BHABHA
    KOHTFT
    LIVLIV

    Team Stats

    BHA
    LIV

    49%

    Possession

    51%

    12

    Shots on Goal

    5

    25

    Shots

    18

    9

    Fouls Committed

    8

    1

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    3

    Corners Won

    3

    3

    Saves

    9

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BHA
    BHA
    Last 5 Matchups
    LIV
    LIV
    1
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    2
    2
    2024-25 English Carabao Cup, Fourth Round
    FT
    @ BHA
    3
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    2
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    2
    2
    2022-23 English FA Cup, Fourth Round
    FT
    @ BHA
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    6h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    6h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    6h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.