ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    IPS
    Ipswich TownIpswichIPS
    4-10-22, 22 PTS
    0
    4-10-22, 22 PTS
    FT
    BRE
    BrentfordBrentfordBRE
    16-7-13, 55 PTS
    1
    16-7-13, 55 PTS
    Kevin Schade - 18'

    Ipswich v Brentford

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Delap
    19
    Enciso
    9
    Chaplin
    10
    Hutchinson
    20
    Taylor
    14
    Morsy
    5
    Greaves
    24
    Tuanzebe
    40
    Burgess
    15
    O'Shea
    26
    Palmer
    31
    Substitutions
    #47J. Clarke
    #10C. Chaplin
    57'
    #12J. Cajuste
    #14J. Taylor
    61'
    #27G. Hirst
    #19L. Delap
    61'
    83'
    #18B. Johnson
    #40A. Tuanzebe
    85'
    Bench
    #44B. Godfrey
    #6L. Woolfenden
    #48S. Boniface
    #25M. Luongo
    #28C. Walton
    Soccer pitch
    Wissa
    11
    Schade
    7
    1
    Damsgaard
    24
    Mbeumo
    19
    Yarmoliuk
    18
    Nørgaard
    6
    Lewis-Potter
    23
    Kayode
    33
    van den Berg
    4
    Collins
    22
    Flekken
    1
    Substitutions
    #8M. Jensen
    #7K. Schade
    72'
    #9I. Thiago
    #24M. Damsgaard
    85'
    #26Y. Konak
    #11Y. Wissa
    90'+3'
    Bench
    #16B. Mee
    #39G. Nunes
    #12H. Valdimarsson
    #32P. Maghoma
    #3R. Henry
    #5E. Pinnock

    Match Leaders

    IPSBRE
    Total Shots
    9
    2
    J. EncisoM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    11
    5
    Y. WissaF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    31
    4
    A. PalmerG
    1 GA
    4
    Saves
    1
    4
    M. FlekkenG
    0 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Ipswich, England

    Crew Member:Samuel Barrott

    Richard Pelham/Getty Images

    Schade on target as Brentford boost European hopes with win at Ipswich

    Brentford boosted their hopes of playing European football next season as they beat already-relegated Ipswich Town 1-0 thanks to a first-half header by Kevin Schade at Portman Road in the Premier League on Saturday.
    May 11, 2025, 12:58 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    IPSIPS
    KOHTFT
    BREBRE

    Team Stats

    IPS
    BRE

    50%

    Possession

    50%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    5

    11

    Shots

    15

    6

    Fouls Committed

    12

    2

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    6

    4

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    IPS
    IPS
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRE
    BRE
    3
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    4
    0
    2018-19 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ BRE
    2
    1
    2018-19 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ IPS
    1
    0
    2017-18 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ BRE
    1
    2
    2017-18 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ IPS
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    It's clear James Milner is enjoying his retirement from soccer, as he ran the 2026 NYC Marathon on Sunday with an impressive time. Did we mention he's 40 years old?

    2h

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    1h

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    3h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.