ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    LEI
    Leicester CityLeicesterLEI
    5-6-24, 21 PTS
    2
    5-6-24, 21 PTS
    FT
    SOU
    SouthamptonSouthamptonSOU
    2-5-28, 11 PTS
    0
    2-5-28, 11 PTS
    Jamie Vardy - 17'
    Jordan Ayew - 44'

    Leicester v Southampton

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Vardy
    9
    1
    El Khannouss
    11
    Ayew
    18
    1
    McAteer
    35
    Skipp
    22
    Ndidi
    6
    Thomas
    33
    Justin
    2
    Faes
    3
    Coady
    4
    Stolarczyk
    41
    Substitutions
    #93J. Monga
    #18J. Ayew
    70'
    #91J. Evans
    #35K. McAteer
    84'
    #24B. Soumaré
    #11B. El Khannouss
    84'
    #20P. Daka
    #9J. Vardy
    85'
    #34M. Golding
    #22O. Skipp
    90'+4'
    Bench
    #31D. Iversen
    #16V. Kristiansen
    #5C. Okoli
    #25W. Coulibaly
    Soccer pitch
    Stewart
    11
    Sulemana
    20
    Fernandes
    18
    Manning
    3
    Ugochukwu
    26
    Downes
    4
    Walker-Peters
    2
    Stephens
    5
    Bednarek
    35
    Harwood-Bellis
    6
    Ramsdale
    30
    Substitutions
    #33T. Dibling
    #5J. Stephens
    45'
    #32P. Onuachu
    #11R. Stewart
    45'
    #46J. Robinson
    #20K. Sulemana
    57'
    #8W. Smallbone
    #18M. Fernandes
    57'
    #19C. Archer
    #26L. Ugochukwu
    79'
    Bench
    #7J. Aribo
    #14J. Bree
    #1A. McCarthy
    #15N. Wood

    Match Leaders

    LEISOU
    Total Shots
    11
    5
    B. El KhannoussM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Total Shots
    32
    2
    P. OnuachuF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    41
    2
    J. StolarczykG
    0 GA
    2
    Saves
    30
    2
    A. RamsdaleG
    2 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Leicester, England

    Crew Member:David Webb

    Leicester end home drought in Southampton win

    Leicester City's Jamie Vardy and Jordan Ayew scored their team's first goals at the King Power Stadium in five months to secure a 2-0 Premier League victory over fellow relegated side Southampton on Saturday.
    May 4, 2025, 12:35 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    LEILEI
    KOHTFT
    SOUSOU

    Team Stats

    LEI
    SOU

    50%

    Possession

    50%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    2

    14

    Shots

    8

    12

    Fouls Committed

    13

    1

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    7

    2

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LEI
    LEI
    Last 5 Matchups
    SOU
    SOU
    3
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SOU
    2
    5
    2023-24 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ LEI
    0
    4
    2023-24 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ SOU
    1
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SOU
    1
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LEI
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    1h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    2h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    2h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.