ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    BHA
    Brighton & Hove AlbionBrightonBHA
    12-10-6, 46 PTS
    2
    12-10-6, 46 PTS
    FT
    FUL
    FulhamFulhamFUL
    11-9-8, 42 PTS
    1
    11-9-8, 42 PTS
    Jan Paul van Hecke - 41'
    João Pedro - 90'+8' Pen
    Raúl Jiménez - 35'

    Brighton v Fulham

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    João Pedro
    9
    1
    Mitoma
    22
    Rutter
    14
    Minteh
    17
    Ayari
    26
    Baleba
    20
    Estupiñán
    30
    Hinshelwood
    41
    Webster
    4
    van Hecke
    29
    1
    Verbruggen
    1
    Substitutions
    #25D. Gómez
    #26Y. Ayari
    69'
    #7S. March
    #17Y. Minteh
    77'
    #18D. Welbeck
    #14G. Rutter
    77'
    #11S. Adingra
    #22K. Mitoma
    86'
    #27M. Wieffer
    #20C. Baleba
    86'
    Bench
    #16E. Cashin
    #57J. Knight
    #53J. Slater
    #39C. Rushworth
    Soccer pitch
    Jiménez
    7
    1
    Smith Rowe
    32
    Iwobi
    17
    Robinson
    33
    Berge
    16
    Pereira
    18
    Castagne
    21
    Bassey
    3
    Andersen
    5
    Diop
    31
    Leno
    1
    Substitutions
    #9R. Muniz
    #7R. Jiménez
    69'
    #6H. Reed
    #18A. Pereira
    81'
    #22Willian
    #32E. Smith Rowe
    82'
    #30R. Sessegnon
    #17A. Iwobi
    89'
    Bench
    #47M. Godo
    #15J. Cuenca
    #23S. Benda
    #10T. Cairney
    #24J. King

    Match Leaders

    BHAFUL
    Total Shots
    9
    4
    João PedroF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    21
    2
    T. CastagneD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    29
    2
    J. van HeckeD
    1 GA
    2
    Saves
    3
    2
    C. BasseyD
    2 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Falmer, England

    Crew Member:Samuel Barrott

    Joao Pedro of Brighton & Hove Albion celebrates with team mates after the final whistle of the Premier League match between Brighton & Hove Albion FC and Fulham FC at Amex Stadium on March 08, 2025 in Brighton, England.
    Steve Bardens/Getty Images

    Late Pedro pen earns Brighton 2-1 win over Fulham

    A Joao Pedro penalty in added time earned Brighton & Hove Albion a 2-1 home Premier League win over Fulham on Saturday, moving the hosts up to sixth place in the standings and boosting their bid to qualify for European football.
    Mar 9, 2025, 02:03 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    BHABHA
    KOHTFT
    FULFUL

    Team Stats

    BHA
    FUL

    53%

    Possession

    47%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    1

    9

    Shots

    6

    6

    Fouls Committed

    12

    0

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    3

    Corners Won

    7

    0

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BHA
    BHA
    Last 5 Matchups
    FUL
    FUL
    1
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ FUL
    3
    0
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ FUL
    3
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    1
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    1
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ FUL
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    7h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    7h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    7h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.