ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    MNC
    Manchester CityMan CityMNC
    13-5-8, 44 PTS
    0
    13-5-8, 44 PTS
    FT
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    19-7-1, 64 PTS
    2
    19-7-1, 64 PTS
    Mohamed Salah - 14'
    Dominik Szoboszlai - 37'

    Man City v Liverpool

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Foden
    47
    Doku
    11
    Sávio
    26
    Marmoush
    7
    De Bruyne
    17
    González
    14
    Gvardiol
    24
    Lewis
    82
    Aké
    6
    Khusanov
    45
    Ederson
    31
    Substitutions
    #87J. McAtee
    #17K. De Bruyne
    66'
    #3R. Dias
    #6N. Aké
    77'
    #19I. Gündogan
    #7O. Marmoush
    77'
    #8M. Kovacic
    #14N. González
    78'
    Bench
    #10J. Grealish
    #22Vitor Reis
    #20B. Silva
    #18S. Ortega
    #27M. Nunes
    Soccer pitch
    Jones
    17
    Szoboszlai
    8
    1
    Díaz
    7
    Salah
    11
    1
    Mac Allister
    10
    Gravenberch
    38
    Robertson
    26
    Alexander-Arnold
    66
    van Dijk
    4
    Konaté
    5
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #3W. Endo
    #17C. Jones
    73'
    #21K. Tsimikas
    #26A. Robertson
    74'
    #18C. Gakpo
    #7L. Díaz
    79'
    #19H. Elliott
    #11M. Salah
    90'+1'
    #78J. Quansah
    #66T. Alexander-Arnold
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #62C. Kelleher
    #14F. Chiesa
    #9D. Núñez
    #20D. Jota

    Match Leaders

    MNCLIV
    Total Shots
    7
    4
    O. MarmoushF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    8
    3
    D. SzoboszlaiM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    31
    2
    EdersonG
    2 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    5
    A. BeckerG
    0 GA
    5

    Game Information

    Manchester, England

    Crew Member:Anthony Taylor

    Getty

    Liverpool breeze past City to go 11 points clear

    Liverpool took another step towards the Premier League title with a 2-0 win at Manchester City after talisman Mohamed Salah scored their first goal and set up Dominik Szoboszlai for the second as they went 11 points clear at the top on Sunday.
    Feb 24, 2025, 03:00 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    MNCMNC
    KOHTFT
    LIVLIV

    Team Stats

    MNC
    LIV

    66%

    Possession

    34%

    5

    Shots on Goal

    4

    16

    Shots

    8

    3

    Fouls Committed

    10

    0

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    5

    2

    Saves

    5

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    MNC
    MNC
    Last 5 Matchups
    LIV
    LIV
    0
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    2
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    1
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    1
    4
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    1
    3
    2022-23 English Carabao Cup, Fourth Round
    FT
    @ MNC
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    6m

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    3h

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    10h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.