ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    18-6-1, 60 PTS
    2
    18-6-1, 60 PTS
    FT
    WOL
    Wolverhampton WanderersWolvesWOL
    5-4-16, 19 PTS
    1
    5-4-16, 19 PTS
    Luis Díaz - 15'
    Mohamed Salah - 37' Pen
    Matheus Cunha - 67'

    Liverpool v Wolves

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Jota
    20
    Díaz
    7
    1
    Szoboszlai
    8
    Salah
    11
    1
    Mac Allister
    10
    Gravenberch
    38
    Robertson
    26
    Alexander-Arnold
    66
    van Dijk
    4
    Konaté
    5
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #78J. Quansah
    #5I. Konaté
    45'
    #84C. Bradley
    #66T. Alexander-Arnold
    64'
    #9D. Núñez
    #20D. Jota
    64'
    #3W. Endo
    #7L. Díaz
    71'
    Bench
    #62C. Kelleher
    #53J. McConnell
    #19H. Elliott
    #14F. Chiesa
    #21K. Tsimikas
    Soccer pitch
    Guedes
    29
    Cunha
    10
    1
    Sarabia
    21
    Aït-Nouri
    3
    Gomes
    8
    André
    7
    Semedo
    22
    Gomes
    24
    Agbadou
    12
    Doherty
    2
    Sá
    1
    Substitutions
    #27J. Bellegarde
    #29G. Guedes
    45'
    #5M. Munetsi
    #21P. Sarabia
    45'
    #4S. Bueno
    #12E. Agbadou
    61'
    #20T. Doyle
    #8J. Gomes
    83'
    #37Pedro Lima
    #22N. Semedo
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #25D. Bentley
    #26C. Forbs
    #34N. Djiga
    #6B. Traoré

    Match Leaders

    LIVWOL
    Total Shots
    20
    4
    D. JotaF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    10
    6
    M. CunhaF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    A. BeckerG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    1
    1
    J. SáG
    2 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Crew Member:Simon Hooper

    Salah nets again as Liverpool scrape past Wolves

    Liverpool extended their lead on top of the Premier League to seven points with a trickier-than-expected 2-1 win over lowly Wolverhampton Wanderers on Sunday courtesy of goals from Luis Diaz and Mohamed Salah.
    Feb 17, 2025, 03:01 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    LIVLIV
    KOHTFT
    WOLWOL

    Team Stats

    LIV
    WOL

    50%

    Possession

    50%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    4

    10

    Shots

    16

    15

    Fouls Committed

    13

    2

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    3

    3

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LIV
    LIV
    Last 5 Matchups
    WOL
    WOL
    2
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    1
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    0
    3
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    1
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    0
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    3

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Liverpool vs. Arsenal live updates: Nyoni makes first start for Reds

    Liverpool vs. Arsenal live updates: Nyoni makes first start for Reds

    Liverpool welcome Arsenal to Anfield in a huge clash, with both sides looking to make a statement in the Premier League title race. The Reds give young midfielder Trey Nyoni a start.

    4h

    Ten Hag: Ronaldo's time was 'over' at Juventus

    Ten Hag: Ronaldo's time was 'over' at Juventus

    Ten Hag: Ronaldo's time was 'over' at Juventus

    4h

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Balogun the latest to be linked

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Balogun the latest to be linked

    Manchester United are a mess. But which players have been linked with a move to Old Trafford in recent months? Transfer Talk has the latest.

    5h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.