ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    LEI
    Leicester CityLeicesterLEI
    3-5-13, 14 PTS
    0
    3-5-13, 14 PTS
    FT
    CRY
    Crystal PalaceC PalaceCRY
    5-9-7, 24 PTS
    2
    5-9-7, 24 PTS
    Jean-Philippe Mateta - 52'
    Marc Guéhi - 78'

    Leicester v C Palace

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Vardy
    9
    Mavididi
    10
    El Khannouss
    11
    Buonanotte
    40
    Soumaré
    24
    Winks
    8
    Kristiansen
    16
    Justin
    2
    Vestergaard
    23
    Faes
    3
    Stolarczyk
    41
    Substitutions
    #20P. Daka
    #11B. El Khannouss
    66'
    #35K. McAteer
    #40F. Buonanotte
    66'
    #22O. Skipp
    #8H. Winks
    66'
    #18J. Ayew
    #2J. Justin
    80'
    Bench
    #4C. Coady
    #17H. Choudhury
    #14B. De Cordova-Reid
    #31D. Iversen
    #33L. Thomas
    Soccer pitch
    Mateta
    14
    1
    Eze
    10
    Sarr
    7
    Mitchell
    3
    Lerma
    8
    Hughes
    19
    Muñoz
    12
    Guéhi
    6
    1
    Lacroix
    5
    Richards
    26
    Henderson
    1
    Substitutions
    #28C. Doucouré
    #8J. Lerma
    20'
    #18D. Kamada
    #19W. Hughes
    62'
    #17N. Clyne
    #3T. Mitchell
    79'
    #55J. Devenny
    #10E. Eze
    79'
    #9E. Nketiah
    #14J. Mateta
    79'
    Bench
    #30M. Turner
    #34C. Riad
    #58C. Kporha
    #15J. Schlupp

    Match Leaders

    LEICRY
    Total Shots
    9
    6
    J. VardyF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Total Shots
    3
    2
    T. MitchellD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    41
    2
    J. StolarczykG
    2 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    4
    D. HendersonG
    0 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Leicester, England

    Crew Member:Andy Madley

    Crystal Palace players celebrate after scoring a goal against Leicester in the Premier League.
    Getty Images

    Guehi seals Palace win as Leicester stay in drop zone

    Crystal Palace kept up their impressive away form in the Premier League as second half goals from Jean-Philippe Mateta and Marc Guehi handed them a 2-0 win at struggling Leicester City on Wednesday.
    Jan 16, 2025, 05:49 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    LEILEI
    KOHTFT
    CRYCRY

    Team Stats

    LEI
    CRY

    57%

    Possession

    43%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    4

    21

    Shots

    9

    7

    Fouls Committed

    6

    0

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    3

    2

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LEI
    LEI
    Last 5 Matchups
    CRY
    CRY
    2
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CRY
    2
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CRY
    2
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LEI
    0
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LEI
    1
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CRY
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    1h

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    9h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    9h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.