ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    MNC
    Manchester CityMan CityMNC
    22-7-3, 73 PTS
    5
    22-7-3, 73 PTS
    FT
    LTN
    Luton TownLutonLTN
    6-7-20, 25 PTS
    1
    6-7-20, 25 PTS
    Daiki Hashioka - 2' OG
    Mateo Kovacic - 64'
    Erling Haaland - 76' Pen
    Jérémy Doku - 87'
    Josko Gvardiol - 90'+3'
    Ross Barkley - 81'

    Man City v Luton

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Haaland
    9
    1
    Doku
    11
    1
    De Bruyne
    17
    Álvarez
    19
    Kovacic
    8
    1
    Nunes
    27
    Gvardiol
    24
    1
    Lewis
    82
    Akanji
    25
    Dias
    3
    Ederson
    31
    Substitutions
    #52O. Bobb
    #9E. Haaland
    81'
    #21S. Gómez
    #17K. De Bruyne
    81'
    Bench
    #18S. Ortega
    #6N. Aké
    #10J. Grealish
    #16Rodri
    #47P. Foden
    #2K. Walker
    #20B. Silva
    Soccer pitch
    Morris
    9
    Clark
    18
    Townsend
    30
    Chong
    14
    Barkley
    6
    1
    Berry
    8
    Onyedinma
    32
    Doughty
    45
    Burke
    16
    Hashioka
    27
    Kaminski
    24
    Substitutions
    #10C. Woodrow
    #30A. Townsend
    59'
    #17P. Mpanzu
    #8L. Berry
    77'
    #38J. Johnson
    #18J. Clark
    88'
    #43Z. Nelson
    #32F. Onyedinma
    88'
    Bench
    #1J. Shea
    #44A. Piesold
    #41T. Harris
    #23T. Krul
    #42C. Chigozie

    Match Leaders

    MNCLTN
    Total Shots
    11
    6
    J. DokuF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Total Shots
    45
    1
    A. DoughtyM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    31
    1
    EdersonG
    1 GA
    1
    Saves
    24
    9
    T. KaminskiG
    4 GA
    9

    Game Information

    Manchester, England

    Crew Member:John Brooks

    Photo by Simon Stacpoole/Offside/Offside via Getty Images

    City hammer lowly Luton to go top of the league

    Champions Manchester City provisionally climbed to the top of the Premier League table after thrashing lowly Luton Town 5-1 on Saturday, with Daiki Hashioka scoring an own goal off his face and Erling Haaland netting his 20th league goal of the season.
    Apr 14, 2024, 12:54 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    MNCMNC
    KOHTFT
    LTNLTN

    Team Stats

    MNC
    LTN

    74%

    Possession

    26%

    13

    Shots on Goal

    2

    37

    Shots

    4

    7

    Fouls Committed

    6

    1

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    12

    Corners Won

    1

    1

    Saves

    9

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    MNC
    MNC
    Last 2 Matchups
    LTN
    LTN
    6
    2023-24 English FA Cup, Fifth Round
    FT
    @ LTN
    2
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LTN
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    1h

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    8h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    9h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.