ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    NFO
    Nottingham ForestNottm ForestNFO
    5-5-10, 20 PTS
    2
    5-5-10, 20 PTS
    FT
    MAN
    Manchester UnitedMan UtdMAN
    10-1-9, 31 PTS
    1
    10-1-9, 31 PTS
    Nicolás Domínguez - 64'
    Morgan Gibbs-White - 82'
    Marcus Rashford - 78'

    Nottm Forest v Man Utd

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Wood
    11
    Domínguez
    16
    1
    Gibbs-White
    10
    1
    Elanga
    21
    Santos
    28
    Yates
    22
    Aina
    43
    Montiel
    29
    Murillo
    40
    Niakhaté
    19
    Turner
    1
    Substitutions
    #7N. Williams
    #29G. Montiel
    74'
    #14C. Hudson-Odoi
    #16N. Domínguez
    79'
    #30W. Boly
    #21A. Elanga
    87'
    #5O. Mangala
    #28D. Santos
    87'
    88'
    #15H. Toffolo
    #43O. Aina
    87'
    Bench
    #8C. Kouyaté
    #3N. Tavares
    #23O. Vlachodimos
    #4J. Worrall
    Soccer pitch
    Rashford
    10
    1
    Garnacho
    17
    Fernandes
    8
    Antony
    21
    Eriksen
    14
    Mainoo
    37
    Dalot
    20
    Wan-Bissaka
    29
    Evans
    35
    Varane
    19
    Onana
    24
    Substitutions
    #39S. McTominay
    #37K. Mainoo
    45'
    #16A. Diallo
    #21Antony
    54'
    #15S. Reguilón
    #29A. Wan-Bissaka
    90'
    Bench
    #53W. Kambwala
    #46H. Mejbri
    #28F. Pellistri
    #44D. Gore
    #1A. Bayindir
    #34D. van de Beek

    Match Leaders

    NFOMAN
    Total Shots
    16
    3
    N. DomínguezM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    17
    2
    A. GarnachoF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    4
    M. TurnerG
    1 GA
    4
    Saves
    29
    1
    A. Wan-BissakaD
    2 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Nottingham, England

    Crew Member:Tim Robinson

    Photo by Catherine Ivill/Getty Images

    Man Utd falter again in 2-1 defeat at Forest

    Manchester United suffered a 2-1 defeat at Nottingham Forest on Saturday as the home side piled more misery on their beleaguered visitors with goals from Nicolas Dominguez and Morgan Gibbs-White securing the points at a rocking City Ground.
    Dec 31, 2023, 11:45 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    NFONFO
    KOHTFT
    MANMAN

    Team Stats

    NFO
    MAN

    45%

    Possession

    55%

    2

    Shots on Goal

    5

    8

    Shots

    10

    9

    Fouls Committed

    11

    2

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    5

    4

    Saves

    0

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    NFO
    NFO
    Last 5 Matchups
    MAN
    MAN
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MAN
    3
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    2
    0
    2022-23 English Carabao Cup, Semifinals
    FT
    @ MAN
    2
    2nd Leg - Manchester United advance 5-0 on aggregate
    0
    2022-23 English Carabao Cup, Semifinals
    FT
    @ NFO
    3
    1st Leg
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MAN
    3

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    It's clear James Milner is enjoying his retirement from soccer, as he ran the 2026 NYC Marathon on Sunday with an impressive time. Did we mention he's 40 years old?

    3h

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    2h

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    4h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.