ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    AVL
    Aston VillaAston VillaAVL
    12-3-3, 39 PTS
    1
    12-3-3, 39 PTS
    FT
    SHU
    Sheffield UnitedSheffield UtdSHU
    2-3-13, 9 PTS
    1
    2-3-13, 9 PTS
    Nicolò Zaniolo - 90'+7'
    Cameron Archer - 87'

    Aston Villa v Sheffield Utd

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Watkins
    11
    Diaby
    19
    Ramsey
    41
    Bailey
    31
    Luiz
    6
    McGinn
    7
    Digne
    12
    Cash
    2
    Lenglet
    17
    Konsa
    4
    Martínez
    1
    Substitutions
    #24J. Durán
    #19M. Diaby
    74'
    #15Á. Moreno
    #12L. Digne
    74'
    #22N. Zaniolo
    #31L. Bailey
    82'
    90'+5'
    90'+7'
    Bench
    #3D. Carlos
    #42F. Marschall
    #47T. Iroegbunam
    #16C. Chambers
    #32L. Dendoncker
    #58T. O'Reilly
    Soccer pitch
    Archer
    10
    1
    Brooks
    35
    Slimane
    25
    Larouci
    27
    Norwood
    16
    Souza
    21
    Bogle
    20
    Trusty
    5
    Robinson
    19
    Baldock
    2
    Foderingham
    18
    Substitutions
    #8G. Hamer
    #35A. Brooks
    58'
    #3M. Lowe
    #27Y. Larouci
    58'
    #28J. McAtee
    #25A. Slimane
    76'
    #9O. McBurnie
    #10C. Archer
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #23B. Osborn
    #11B. Traoré
    #14L. Thomas
    #1A. Davies
    #4J. Fleck

    Match Leaders

    AVLSHU
    Total Shots
    11
    3
    O. WatkinsF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    10
    2
    C. ArcherF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    1
    M. CashD
    1 GA
    1
    Saves
    18
    3
    W. FoderinghamG
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Birmingham, England

    Crew Member:Anthony Taylor

    Villa rescue late draw but miss chance to go top

    A goal deep into stoppage time by substitute Nicolò Zaniolo snatched a 1-1 draw for Aston Villa at home to Sheffield United on Friday as the Blades brought their hosts' 15-match winning run at home in the league to an end.
    Dec 23, 2023, 06:48 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    AVLAVL
    KOHTFT
    SHUSHU

    Team Stats

    AVL
    SHU

    0%

    Possession

    0%

    0

    Shots on Goal

    0

    0

    Shots

    0

    0

    Fouls Committed

    0

    0

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    0

    Corners Won

    0

    0

    Saves

    0

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AVL
    AVL
    Last 5 Matchups
    SHU
    SHU
    0
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SHU
    1
    1
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    0
    0
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    0
    0
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SHU
    2
    3
    2018-19 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ AVL
    3

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Aston Villa8323-311
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Coventry City9306-79
    Fulham8224-28
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    A furious Oliver Glasner said he could walk away from Nottingham Forest unless the club make major changes following their latest defeat.

    1h

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    There were plenty of treats in store on Halloween, from Chelsea beating United to City slipping to Spurs winning again. Relive all the action with ESPN.

    1h

    Tottenham's resurgence continues with win over 10-man Crystal Palace

    Tottenham's resurgence continues with win over 10-man Crystal Palace

    Tottenham Hotspur made it three Premier League wins in a row for the first time in 20 months with a comfortable 2-0 victory over 10-man Crystal Palace.

    1h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.