ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    NEW
    Newcastle UnitedNewcastleNEW
    6-2-3, 20 PTS
    1
    6-2-3, 20 PTS
    FT
    ARS
    ArsenalArsenalARS
    7-3-1, 24 PTS
    0
    7-3-1, 24 PTS
    Anthony Gordon - 64'

    Newcastle v Arsenal

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Wilson
    9
    Gordon
    10
    1
    Almirón
    24
    Guimarães
    39
    Joelinton
    7
    Longstaff
    36
    Burn
    33
    Trippier
    2
    Schär
    5
    Lascelles
    6
    Pope
    22
    Substitutions
    #21T. Livramento
    #33D. Burn
    45'
    90'+1'
    #28J. Willock
    #9C. Wilson
    62'
    #23J. Murphy
    #24M. Almirón
    63'
    #11M. Ritchie
    #23J. Murphy
    80'
    Bench
    #20L. Hall
    #67L. Miley
    #3P. Dummett
    #17E. Krafth
    #1M. Dúbravka
    Soccer pitch
    Nketiah
    14
    Martinelli
    11
    Saka
    7
    Jorginho
    20
    Rice
    41
    Havertz
    29
    Tomiyasu
    18
    White
    4
    Magalhães
    6
    Saliba
    2
    Raya
    22
    Substitutions
    #35O. Zinchenko
    #4B. White
    73'
    #19L. Trossard
    #14E. Nketiah
    79'
    #21F. Vieira
    #20Jorginho
    79'
    Bench
    #24R. Nelson
    #31K. Hein
    #15J. Kiwior
    #17Cédric
    #25M. Elneny
    #1A. Ramsdale

    Match Leaders

    NEWARS
    Total Shots
    10
    2
    A. GordonF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Total Shots
    11
    3
    G. MartinelliF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    6
    3
    J. LascellesD
    0 GA
    3
    Saves
    6
    2
    G. MagalhãesD
    1 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England

    Crew Member:Stuart Attwell

    Newcastle hand Arsenal first Prem loss of season

    Newcastle United gave Arsenal their first Premier League defeat of the season with an impassioned 1-0 home victory on Saturday, thanks to a controversial second-half goal by Anthony Gordon that stood after a lengthy VAR review
    Nov 5, 2023, 04:47 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    NEWNEW
    KOHTFT
    ARSARS

    Team Stats

    NEW
    ARS

    41%

    Possession

    59%

    2

    Shots on Goal

    1

    9

    Shots

    14

    14

    Fouls Committed

    9

    5

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    0

    Corners Won

    11

    1

    Saves

    0

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    NEW
    NEW
    Last 5 Matchups
    ARS
    ARS
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NEW
    2
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ ARS
    0
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NEW
    0
    0
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ ARS
    2
    0
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NEW
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Manchester United are a mess. But which players have been linked with a move to Old Trafford in recent months? Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1h

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    2h

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    4h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.