ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    TOT
    Tottenham HotspurSpursTOT
    1-1-0, 4 PTS
    2
    1-1-0, 4 PTS
    FT
    MAN
    Manchester UnitedMan UtdMAN
    1-0-1, 3 PTS
    0
    1-0-1, 3 PTS
    Pape Matar Sarr - 49'
    Lisandro Martínez - 83' OG

    Spurs v Man Utd

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Richarlison
    9
    Heung-Min
    7
    Maddison
    10
    Kulusevski
    21
    Bissouma
    8
    Sarr
    29
    1
    Udogie
    38
    Porro
    23
    van de Ven
    37
    Romero
    17
    Vicario
    13
    Substitutions
    #33B. Davies
    #38D. Udogie
    70'
    #14I. Perisic
    #9Richarlison
    70'
    #5P. Højbjerg
    #29P. Sarr
    76'
    #12E. Royal
    #23P. Porro
    88'
    #27M. Solomon
    #21D. Kulusevski
    88'
    Bench
    #6D. Sánchez
    #20F. Forster
    #4O. Skipp
    #18G. Lo Celso
    Soccer pitch
    Rashford
    10
    Garnacho
    49
    Fernandes
    8
    Antony
    21
    Mount
    7
    Casemiro
    18
    Shaw
    23
    Wan-Bissaka
    29
    Martínez
    6
    Varane
    19
    Onana
    24
    Substitutions
    #20D. Dalot
    #29A. Wan-Bissaka
    66'
    #14C. Eriksen
    #21Antony
    66'
    #25J. Sancho
    #49A. Garnacho
    66'
    #9A. Martial
    #10M. Rashford
    85'
    #28F. Pellistri
    #7M. Mount
    85'
    Bench
    #2V. Lindelöf
    #40R. Vítek
    #26D. Henderson
    #39S. McTominay

    Match Leaders

    TOTMAN
    Total Shots
    29
    5
    P. SarrM
    2 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Total Shots
    8
    6
    B. FernandesM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    6
    G. VicarioG
    0 GA
    6
    Saves
    24
    5
    A. OnanaG
    1 GA
    5

    Game Information

    London, England

    Crew Member:Michael Oliver

    Spurs kick-start new era with win over Man Utd

    New Tottenham Hotspur manager Ange Postecoglou celebrated his first home game in charge with a 2-0 victory over Manchester United on Saturday, thanks to Pape Matar Sarr's maiden Premier League goal and a late own goal by Lisandro Martinez.
    Aug 20, 2023, 04:34 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    TOTTOT
    KOHTFT
    MANMAN

    Team Stats

    TOT
    MAN

    56%

    Possession

    44%

    6

    Shots on Goal

    6

    17

    Shots

    22

    9

    Fouls Committed

    8

    1

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    6

    6

    Saves

    5

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    TOT
    TOT
    Last 5 Matchups
    MAN
    MAN
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ TOT
    2
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MAN
    2
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MAN
    3
    0
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ TOT
    3
    1
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ TOT
    3

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    4h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    5h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    5h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.