ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    CHE
    ChelseaChelseaCHE
    3-1-2, 10 PTS
    2
    3-1-2, 10 PTS
    FT
    WHU
    West Ham UnitedWest HamWHU
    1-1-4, 4 PTS
    1
    1-1-4, 4 PTS
    Ben Chilwell - 76'
    Kai Havertz - 88'
    Michail Antonio - 62'

    Chelsea v West Ham

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Sterling
    17
    Pulisic
    10
    Cucurella
    32
    Kovacic
    8
    Gallagher
    23
    James
    24
    Loftus-Cheek
    12
    Silva
    6
    Fofana
    33
    Koulibaly
    26
    Mendy
    16
    Substitutions
    #18A. Broja
    #23C. Gallagher
    60'
    #19M. Mount
    #10C. Pulisic
    60'
    #21B. Chilwell
    #32M. Cucurella
    71'
    76'
    #29K. Havertz
    #8M. Kovacic
    72'
    88'
    90'+8'
    #5Jorginho
    #12R. Loftus-Cheek
    83'
    Bench
    #28C. Azpilicueta
    #1K. Arrizabalaga
    #14T. Chalobah
    #22H. Ziyech
    Soccer pitch
    Antonio
    9
    1
    Bowen
    20
    Paquetá
    11
    Fornals
    8
    Rice
    41
    Soucek
    28
    Coufal
    5
    Emerson
    33
    Zouma
    4
    Kehrer
    24
    Fabianski
    1
    Substitutions
    #22S. Benrahma
    #9M. Antonio
    74'
    #21A. Ogbonna
    #11L. Paquetá
    83'
    #14M. Cornet
    #8P. Fornals
    86'
    Bench
    #10M. Lanzini
    #35D. Randolph
    #12F. Downes
    #32C. Coventry
    #13A. Areola

    Match Leaders

    CHEWHU
    Total Shots
    33
    1
    W. FofanaD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    20
    1
    J. BowenF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    London, England

    Crew Member:Andy Madley

    Chelsea rallies for 2-1 win over West Ham with help from VAR

    — Substitute Ben Chilwell scored one goal and set up the winner for Kai Havertz as Chelsea rallied for a 2-1 win over West Ham in the English Premier League on Saturday, although the Blues had a disputed VAR decision to thank for the victory.
    Sep 4, 2022, 01:26 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    CHECHE
    KOHTFT
    WHUWHU

    Team Stats

    CHE
    WHU

    68%

    Possession

    32%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    3

    8

    Shots

    6

    6

    Fouls Committed

    11

    4

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    10

    Corners Won

    3

    2

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    CHE
    CHE
    Last 5 Matchups
    WHU
    WHU
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    0
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    3
    1
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    0
    3
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    0
    2
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    3

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Nicol: Arsenal showed what it takes to be champions

    Nicol: Arsenal showed what it takes to be champions

    Nicol: Arsenal showed what it takes to be champions

    4m

    What went wrong for Liverpool in attack against Arsenal?

    What went wrong for Liverpool in attack against Arsenal?

    What went wrong for Liverpool in attack against Arsenal?

    11m

    Arsenal hold on for a big win at Liverpool, one Iraola & Co. can learn from

    Arsenal hold on for a big win at Liverpool, one Iraola & Co. can learn from

    Arsenal's defense held firm against the Reds' expensive attack to notch a famous win at Anfield for the first time since 2012. However, there were positive signs for Liverpool when it came to their intensity and effort.

    31m

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.