ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    2-4-1, 10 PTS
    3
    2-4-1, 10 PTS
    FT
    BHA
    Brighton & Hove AlbionBrightonBHA
    4-2-1, 14 PTS
    3
    4-2-1, 14 PTS
    Roberto Firmino - 33', 54'
    Adam Webster - 63' OG
    Leandro Trossard - 4', 17', 83'

    Liverpool v Brighton

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Firmino
    9
    2
    Carvalho
    28
    Salah
    11
    Fabinho
    3
    Alcantara
    6
    Henderson
    14
    Tsimikas
    21
    Alexander-Arnold
    66
    van Dijk
    4
    Matip
    32
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #23L. Díaz
    #28F. Carvalho
    45'
    #7J. Milner
    #21K. Tsimikas
    58'
    #19H. Elliott
    #14J. Henderson
    59'
    #20D. Jota
    #9R. Firmino
    75'
    #27D. Núñez
    #6T. Alcantara
    89'
    Bench
    #29Arthur
    #2J. Gomez
    #47N. Phillips
    #13Adrián
    Soccer pitch
    Welbeck
    18
    Trossard
    11
    3
    Gross
    13
    Estupiñán
    30
    Caicedo
    25
    Mac Allister
    10
    March
    7
    Webster
    4
    Dunk
    5
    Veltman
    34
    Sánchez
    1
    Substitutions
    #22K. Mitoma
    #13P. Gross
    65'
    #14A. Lallana
    #30P. Estupiñán
    75'
    #2T. Lamptey
    #11L. Trossard
    87'
    Bench
    #20J. Enciso
    #21D. Undav
    #19J. Sarmiento
    #6L. Colwill
    #27B. Gilmour
    #23J. Steele

    Match Leaders

    LIVBHA
    Total Shots
    11
    5
    M. SalahF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Total Shots
    18
    2
    D. WelbeckF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    A. BeckerG
    3 GA
    3
    Saves
    1
    5
    R. SánchezG
    2 GA
    5

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Crew Member:Andy Madley

    Trossard hat trick helps Brighton draw at Liverpool 3-3

    — Leandro Trossard completed his hat trick with an 83rd-minute equalizer to earn Brighton a 3-3 draw at Liverpool in the Premier League on Saturday, marking an entertaining start to Roberto De Zerbi’s time in charge of the team from England’s south...
    Oct 2, 2022, 12:04 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    LIVLIV
    KOHTFT
    BHABHA

    Team Stats

    LIV
    BHA

    54%

    Possession

    46%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    6

    15

    Shots

    6

    9

    Fouls Committed

    13

    1

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    9

    Corners Won

    2

    3

    Saves

    5

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LIV
    LIV
    Last 5 Matchups
    BHA
    BHA
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    0
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    2
    0
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    1
    1
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    1
    3
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Manchester United are a mess. But which players have been linked with a move to Old Trafford in recent months? Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1h

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    2h

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    4h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.