ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    CHE
    ChelseaChelseaCHE
    13-8-3, 47 PTS
    2
    13-8-3, 47 PTS
    FT
    TOT
    Tottenham HotspurSpursTOT
    11-3-6, 36 PTS
    0
    11-3-6, 36 PTS
    Hakim Ziyech - 47'
    Thiago Silva - 55'

    Chelsea v Spurs

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Lukaku
    9
    Hudson-Odoi
    20
    Ziyech
    22
    1
    Jorginho
    5
    Kovacic
    8
    Mount
    19
    Sarr
    31
    Azpilicueta
    28
    Silva
    6
    1
    Rüdiger
    2
    Arrizabalaga
    1
    Substitutions
    #7N. Kanté
    #5Jorginho
    73'
    #3M. Alonso
    #20C. Hudson-Odoi
    87'
    #17S. Ñíguez
    #22H. Ziyech
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #10C. Pulisic
    #11T. Werner
    #18R. Barkley
    #29K. Havertz
    #13M. Bettinelli
    #14T. Chalobah
    Soccer pitch
    Bergwijn
    23
    Kane
    10
    Sessegnon
    19
    Doherty
    2
    Højbjerg
    5
    Winks
    8
    Davies
    33
    Tanganga
    25
    Sánchez
    6
    Dier
    15
    Lloris
    1
    Substitutions
    #27L. Moura
    #19R. Sessegnon
    56'
    #29O. Skipp
    #25J. Tanganga
    56'
    #11B. Gil
    #8H. Winks
    89'
    Bench
    #44D. Scarlett
    #14J. Rodon
    #22P. Gollini
    #12E. Royal
    #42H. White
    #3S. Reguilón

    Match Leaders

    CHETOT
    Total Shots
    22
    5
    H. ZiyechM
    4 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Total Shots
    23
    1
    S. BergwijnF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    London, England

    Chelsea beats Tottenham 2-0, ends 4-match league winless run

    — A superb strike from Hakim Ziyech and Thiago Silva’s headed goal gave Chelsea a 2-0 win over Tottenham to end a four-match winless run in the Premier League on Sunday.
    Jan 24, 2022, 03:12 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    CHECHE
    KOHTFT
    TOTTOT

    Team Stats

    CHE
    TOT

    65%

    Possession

    35%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    3

    15

    Shots

    6

    17

    Fouls Committed

    14

    2

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    10

    Corners Won

    3

    3

    Saves

    5

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    CHE
    CHE
    Last 5 Matchups
    TOT
    TOT
    1
    2021-22 English Carabao Cup, Semifinals
    FT
    @ TOT
    0
    2nd Leg - Chelsea advance 3-0 on aggregate
    2
    2021-22 English Carabao Cup, Semifinals
    FT
    @ CHE
    0
    1st Leg
    3
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ TOT
    0
    2
    2021 Club Friendly
    FT
    @ CHE
    2
    1
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ TOT
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Under-fire Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage: 'I will never give up'

    Under-fire Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage: 'I will never give up'

    Under-pressure Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage vowed to never give up and be the first on the training pitch on Monday despite Saturday's 2-0 loss at Tottenham.

    1h

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    A furious Oliver Glasner said he could walk away from Nottingham Forest unless the club make major changes following their latest defeat.

    3h

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    There were plenty of treats in store on Halloween, from Chelsea beating United to City slipping to Spurs winning again. Relive all the action with ESPN.

    3h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.