ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    MNC
    Manchester CityMan CityMNC
    23-5-3, 74 PTS
    2
    23-5-3, 74 PTS
    FT
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    22-7-2, 73 PTS
    2
    22-7-2, 73 PTS
    Kevin De Bruyne - 5'
    Gabriel Jesus - 37'
    Diogo Jota - 13'
    Sadio Mané - 46'

    Man City v Liverpool

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Sterling
    7
    Foden
    47
    De Bruyne
    17
    1
    Jesus
    9
    1
    Silva
    20
    Rodri
    16
    Cancelo
    27
    Walker
    2
    Laporte
    14
    Stones
    5
    Ederson
    31
    Substitutions
    #26R. Mahrez
    #7R. Sterling
    75'
    #10J. Grealish
    #9G. Jesus
    83'
    Bench
    #6N. Aké
    #8I. Gündogan
    #13Z. Steffen
    #11O. Zinchenko
    #25Fernandinho
    #90R. Lavia
    #87J. McAtee
    Soccer pitch
    Jota
    20
    1
    Mané
    10
    1
    Salah
    11
    Fabinho
    3
    Alcantara
    6
    Henderson
    14
    Robertson
    26
    Alexander-Arnold
    66
    van Dijk
    4
    Matip
    32
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #23L. Díaz
    #20D. Jota
    70'
    #8N. Keita
    #14J. Henderson
    78'
    #9R. Firmino
    #10S. Mané
    84'
    Bench
    #7J. Milner
    #17C. Jones
    #12J. Gomez
    #5I. Konaté
    #21K. Tsimikas
    #62C. Kelleher

    Match Leaders

    MNCLIV
    Total Shots
    9
    4
    G. JesusF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    20
    2
    D. JotaF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Manchester, England

    Crew Member:Anthony Taylor

    Man City remains a point ahead of Liverpool after 2-2 draw

    — Manchester City retained its one-point lead over Liverpool at the top of the Premier League after a thrilling 2-2 draw between the title challengers on Sunday.
    Apr 11, 2022, 01:55 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    MNCMNC
    KOHTFT
    LIVLIV

    Team Stats

    MNC
    LIV

    55%

    Possession

    45%

    5

    Shots on Goal

    4

    11

    Shots

    6

    9

    Fouls Committed

    11

    1

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    1

    2

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    MNC
    MNC
    Last 5 Matchups
    LIV
    LIV
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    2
    4
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    1
    1
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    1
    4
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ MNC
    0
    1
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    3

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    6h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    7h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    7h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.