ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Turkish Super Lig
    GOZ
    GoztepeGoztepeGOZ
    13-12-15, 51 PTS
    1
    13-12-15, 51 PTS
    FT
    BES
    BesiktasBesiktasBES
    26-6-8, 84 PTS
    2
    26-6-8, 84 PTS
    Alpaslan Ozturk - 24'
    Domagoj Vida - 10'
    Rachid Ghezzal - 69' Pen

    Goztepe v Besiktas

    • Gamecast
    • Recap

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #70I. Egribayat
    #5A. Ozturk
    24'
    #77M. Paluli
    #41B. Emir
    83'
    #33A. Nukan
    #7H. Akbunar
    42'
    #60O. Nwobodo
    #9C. Ndiaye
    #44A. Esiti
    83'
    #8S. Aydogdu
    73'
    #18A. Jahovic
    Substitutions
    #22B. Ideye
    #8S. Aydogdu
    73'
    #68D. Burekovic
    #41B. Emir
    83'
    #80B. Simsek
    #44A. Esiti
    83'
    Bench
    #20L. Gassama
    #30Y. Kayan
    #1B. Dinc
    #32P. Zulj
    #99S. Napoleoni
    #13A. Ozcimen
    #6K. Sonmez
    Starters
    #30E. Destanoglu
    90'+5'
    #24D. Vida
    10'
    #2V. Rosier
    #23Welinton
    #21F. N'Sakala
    87'
    #5Souza
    #7G. N'Koudou
    72'
    #13A. Hutchinson
    #18R. Ghezzal
    69'
    #70G. Töre
    90'+1'
    #17C. Larin
    Substitutions
    #20N. Uysal
    #7G. N'Koudou
    72'
    #33R. Yilmaz
    #21F. N'Sakala
    87'
    #26D. Toköz
    #70G. Töre
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #28B. Ceylan
    #97U. Yuvakuran
    #43B. Mensah
    #46S. Saatci
    #4F. Montero
    #61E. Bilgin

    Match Leaders

    GOZBES
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Total Shots
    18
    1
    R. GhezzalF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Izmir, Türkiye

    BSR Agency/Getty Images

    Besiktas clinch Turkish title on goal difference

    Besiktas seized the Turkish Super Lig title for the 16th time on Saturday with a 2-1 win away to Goztepe.
    May 17, 2023, 12:07 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    GOZGOZ
    KOHTFT
    BESBES
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    GOZ
    GOZ
    Last 5 Matchups
    BES
    BES
    1
    2020-21 Turkish Super Lig
    FT
    @ BES
    2
    2
    2019-20 Turkish Super Lig
    FT
    @ GOZ
    1
    0
    2019-20 Turkish Super Lig
    FT
    @ BES
    3
    0
    2018/2019 Turkish Super Lig
    FT
    @ BES
    1
    2
    2018/2019 Turkish Super Lig
    FT
    @ GOZ
    0

    Turkish Super Lig Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Galatasaray9711+722
    Amed SFK9621+1020
    Trabzonspor9612+1419
    Besiktas9603+818
    Fenerbahce9513+1516
    Kasimpasa9441+416
    Kocaelispor9504+215
    Erzurum BB9423-414
    Çorum FK9414+313
    Goztepe9333+312
    Alanyaspor9333-212
    Istanbul Basaksehir9324-211
    Caykur Rizespor9315-410
    Konyaspor9225-38
    Gaziantep FK9225-68
    Genclerbirligi9225-118
    Samsunspor9117-134
    Eyupspor9108-213
    Full Table

    Turkish Super Lig News

    Ex-Liverpool forward Kuyt named Fenerbahçe interim coach

    Ex-Liverpool forward Kuyt named Fenerbahçe interim coach

    Former Netherlands striker Dirk Kuyt has been appointed as interim coach of Fenerbahce.

    10h

    Victor Osimhen scores brace as Galatasaray beat Fenerbahçe

    Victor Osimhen scores brace as Galatasaray beat Fenerbahçe

    Victor Osimhen scores brace as Galatasaray beat Fenerbahçe

    2d

    Post-match chaos sours Victor Osimhen brace in Galatasaray win over Fenerbahce

    Post-match chaos sours Victor Osimhen brace in Galatasaray win over Fenerbahce

    Victor Osimhen warned of chaos ahead of Monday's Istanbul derby against Fenerbahce, and it duly arrived after the final whistle, as the Nigeria striker scored both goals in Galatasaray's 2-1 victory.

    2d

    All Turkish Super Lig News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.