ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    BUR
    BurnleyBurnleyBUR
    6-5-11, 23 PTS
    1
    6-5-11, 23 PTS
    FT
    BHA
    Brighton & Hove AlbionBrightonBHA
    5-10-8, 25 PTS
    1
    5-10-8, 25 PTS
    Jóhann Gudmundsson - 53'
    Lewis Dunk - 36'

    Burnley v Brighton

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Vydra
    27
    Barnes
    10
    McNeil
    11
    Gudmundsson
    7
    1
    Cork
    4
    Westwood
    18
    Pieters
    23
    Lowton
    2
    Mee
    6
    Tarkowski
    5
    Pope
    1
    Bench
    #45A. Driscoll-Glennon
    #41J. Benson
    #46J. Mumbongo
    #34J. Dunne
    #16D. Stephens
    #15B. Peacock-Farrell
    #28K. Long
    #19J. Rodríguez
    #26P. Bardsley
    Soccer pitch
    Maupay
    9
    Connolly
    7
    Mac Allister
    10
    Burn
    33
    Bissouma
    8
    Gross
    13
    Veltman
    34
    Webster
    4
    Dunk
    5
    1
    White
    3
    Sánchez
    26
    Substitutions
    #11L. Trossard
    #9N. Maupay
    62'
    #18D. Welbeck
    #7A. Connolly
    62'
    #14A. Lallana
    #4A. Webster
    75'
    Bench
    #17S. Alzate
    #31C. Walton
    #22P. Tau
    #6M. Karbownik
    #15J. Moder
    #29A. Zeqiri

    Match Leaders

    BURBHA
    Total Shots
    11
    3
    D. McNeilF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    7
    3
    A. ConnollyF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    18
    51
    A. WestwoodM
    59 PASS
    51
    Accurate Passes
    8
    36
    Y. BissoumaM
    41 PASS
    36
    Saves
    1
    1
    N. PopeG
    1 GA
    1
    Saves
    26
    6
    R. SánchezG
    1 GA
    6

    Game Information

    Burnley, England

    Crew Member:Anthony Taylor

    Burnley, Brighton draw 1-1 to inch clear of EPL bottom 3

    — Johann Berg Gudmundsson made amends for an earlier mistake by scoring the equalizer for Burnley to match Brighton 1-1 as both sides inched further away from the English Premier League relegation zone on Saturday.
    Feb 7, 2021, 01:35 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    BURBUR
    KOHTFT
    BHABHA

    Team Stats

    BUR
    BHA

    0%

    Possession

    0%

    0

    Shots on Goal

    0

    0

    Shots

    0

    0

    Fouls Committed

    0

    0

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    0

    Corners Won

    0

    0

    Saves

    0

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BUR
    BUR
    Last 5 Matchups
    BHA
    BHA
    0
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    0
    1
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BUR
    2
    1
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    1
    3
    2018/2019 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BHA
    1
    1
    2018/2019 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BUR
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Aston Villa8323-311
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Coventry City9306-79
    Fulham8224-28
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Under-fire Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage: 'I will never give up'

    Under-fire Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage: 'I will never give up'

    Under-pressure Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage vowed to never give up and be the first on the training pitch on Monday despite Saturday's 2-0 loss at Tottenham.

    3m

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    A furious Oliver Glasner said he could walk away from Nottingham Forest unless the club make major changes following their latest defeat.

    2h

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    There were plenty of treats in store on Halloween, from Chelsea beating United to City slipping to Spurs winning again. Relive all the action with ESPN.

    2h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.