ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Eredivisie
    AZ
    AZ AlkmaarAZ AlkmaarAZ
    9-1-3, 28 PTS
    2
    9-1-3, 28 PTS
    FT
    TWE
    FC TwenteFC TwenteTWE
    3-0-10, 9 PTS
    0
    3-0-10, 9 PTS
    Alireza Jahanbakhsh - 65' Pen
    Joris van Overeem - 70'

    AZ Alkmaar v FC Twente

    • Gamecast
    • Recap

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1M. Bizot
    #2J. Svensson
    #12P. Hatzidiakos
    #30S. Wuytens
    #5T. Ouwejan
    #15G. Til
    #14T. Koopmeiners
    #6F. Midtsjo
    #8J. van Overeem
    70'
    87'
    #7A. Jahanbakhsh
    65'
    #9W. Weghorst
    Substitutions
    #20M. Seuntjens
    #8J. van Overeem
    87'
    Bench
    #3R. van Eijden
    #23R. van Rhijn
    #18I. Bel Hassani
    #27F. Friday
    #19D. Souza
    #17J. Helmer
    #26O. Wijndal
    #16G. Coutinho
    Starters
    #26J. Brondeel
    #15C. Cuevas
    #4J. Hooiveld
    #25P. Bijen
    #5S. Thesker
    #2H. ter Avest
    73'
    #18M. Liendl
    79'
    #3T. Lam
    24'
    #19F. Jensen
    #8O. Assaidi
    73'
    #9T. Boere
    Substitutions
    #27L. Slagveer
    #8O. Assaidi
    73'
    #34A. Tighadouini
    #2H. ter Avest
    73'
    #11A. Laukart
    #18M. Liendl
    79'
    Bench
    #14R. Jensen
    #17M. Kvasina
    #28J. Van Der Lely
    #16J. Drommel

    Match Leaders

    AZTWE
    Total Shots
    7
    1
    A. JahanbakhshF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    1
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Alkmaar, Netherlands

    AZ Alkmaar 2-0 FC Twente

    AZ Alkmaar 2-0 FC Twente
    May 17, 2023, 12:37 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AZAZ
    KOHTFT
    TWETWE
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AZ
    AZ
    Last 5 Matchups
    TWE
    TWE
    2
    2016-17 Dutch Eredivisie, 2016-2017 Dutch Eredivisie
    FT
    @ AZ
    1
    2
    2016-17 Dutch Eredivisie, 2016-2017 Dutch Eredivisie
    FT
    @ TWE
    1
    2
    2015-16 Dutch Eredivisie, 2015-16 Dutch Eredivisie
    FT
    @ TWE
    2
    3
    2015-16 Dutch Eredivisie, 2015-16 Dutch Eredivisie
    FT
    @ AZ
    1
    2
    2014-15 Dutch Eredivisie, 2014-15 Dutch Eredivisie
    FT
    @ TWE
    0

    Dutch Eredivisie Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Feyenoord Rotterdam9720+2123
    AZ Alkmaar9621+1020
    PSV Eindhoven9612+1519
    Ajax Amsterdam9531+1518
    FC Twente9522+717
    Fortuna Sittard9432-115
    FC Groningen9423+314
    Go Ahead Eagles10352014
    Heerenveen9333+412
    Excelsior9324-211
    FC Utrecht9324-1011
    NEC Nijmegen9243-110
    Sparta Rotterdam9234-69
    SC Cambuur9234-89
    PEC Zwolle9216-127
    ADO Den Haag9135-96
    Telstar10136-96
    Willem II9027-172
    Full Table

    Eredivisie News

    Soccer's best 2025-26 kits: The most stylish jerseys you probably missed

    Soccer's best 2025-26 kits: The most stylish jerseys you probably missed

    While the world's top clubs release their new kits on a wave of hype, there are many more who release absolutely banging jerseys that deserve to be seen.

    25d

    Ricardo Pepi's injury in PSV match a concern for USMNT

    Ricardo Pepi's injury in PSV match a concern for USMNT

    PSV Eindhoven striker Ricardo Pepi had to be substituted because of injury in the club's match on Sunday, giving the U.S. men's national team a possible selection headache.

    1M

    Ajax's Thilo Kehrer using his success to help Burundi's children

    Ajax's Thilo Kehrer using his success to help Burundi's children

    Thilo Kehrer may have joined Ajax Amsterdam on loan from AS Monaco, but his mission away from football remains unchanged -- he is aiming to leverage his success in football to help children in Burundi.

    1M

    All Eredivisie News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.