ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Eredivisie
    SPA
    Sparta RotterdamSpartaSPA
    2-5-11, 11 PTS
    0
    2-5-11, 11 PTS
    FT
    VIT
    VitesseVitesseVIT
    7-6-5, 27 PTS
    1
    7-6-5, 27 PTS
    Mason Mount - 64'

    Sparta v Vitesse

    • Gamecast
    • Recap

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1R. Kortsmit
    #4J. Chabot
    74'
    #3S. Fischer
    #2F. Holst
    89'
    #5S. Floranus
    #10R. Mühren
    71'
    #6K. Dougall
    #8R. Sanusi
    #11I. Alhaft
    75'
    #7L. Brogno
    #9F. Friday
    Substitutions
    #18R. Ache
    #10R. Mühren
    71'
    #16T. Verhaar
    #11I. Alhaft
    75'
    #14C. Goodwin
    #2F. Holst
    89'
    Bench
    #17N. Proschwitz
    #13M. Veenhoven
    #30L. Nienhuis
    #12M. Breuer
    #15A. Harroui
    Starters
    #22R. Pasveer
    #2F. Dabo
    #37G. Kashia
    #50T. Oude Kotte
    #43L. Faye
    #17T. Serero
    #19M. Mount
    64'
    #10T. Bruns
    #11B. Linssen
    83'
    #14L. Castaignos
    45'
    #7M. Rashica
    Substitutions
    #9T. Matavz
    #14L. Castaignos
    45'
    #6A. Kruiswijk
    #11B. Linssen
    83'
    Bench
    #16M. van Bergen
    #24J. Houwen
    #29J. Lelieveld
    #23M. Ali
    #48J. Schuurman
    #51G. Bosz
    #21M. Tornes

    Match Leaders

    SPAVIT
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Total Shots
    19
    1
    M. MountM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Sparta Rotterdam 0-1 Vitesse Arnhem

    Sparta Rotterdam 0-1 Vitesse Arnhem
    May 17, 2023, 12:35 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    SPASPA
    KOHTFT
    VITVIT
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    SPA
    SPA
    Last 5 Matchups
    VIT
    VIT
    0
    2016-17 Dutch Eredivisie, 2016-2017 Dutch Eredivisie
    FT
    @ VIT
    5
    1
    2016/17 Dutch Cup, Semifinals
    FT
    @ SPA
    2
    0
    2016-17 Dutch Eredivisie, 2016-2017 Dutch Eredivisie
    FT
    @ SPA
    1
    1
    2009-10 Dutch Eredivisie, 2009-10 Dutch Eredivisie
    FT
    @ SPA
    1
    0
    2009-10 Dutch Eredivisie, 2009-10 Dutch Eredivisie
    FT
    @ VIT
    2

    2026 Standings

    Dutch Eredivisie
    2017/18 DUTCH EREDIVISIE EUROPA LEAGUE PLAYOFFS - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Feyenoord Rotterdam9720+2123
    AZ Alkmaar9621+1020
    PSV Eindhoven9612+1519
    Ajax Amsterdam9531+1518
    FC Twente9522+717
    Fortuna Sittard9432-115
    Heerenveen10433+515
    FC Groningen9423+314
    Go Ahead Eagles10352014
    SC Cambuur10334-312
    FC Utrecht10334-1012
    Excelsior9324-211
    NEC Nijmegen9243-110
    Sparta Rotterdam9234-69
    PEC Zwolle10226-128
    Telstar10136-96
    ADO Den Haag10136-106
    Willem II10028-222
    Full Table

    Eredivisie News

    Soccer's best 2025-26 kits: The most stylish jerseys you probably missed

    Soccer's best 2025-26 kits: The most stylish jerseys you probably missed

    While the world's top clubs release their new kits on a wave of hype, there are many more who release absolutely banging jerseys that deserve to be seen.

    1M

    Ricardo Pepi's injury in PSV match a concern for USMNT

    Ricardo Pepi's injury in PSV match a concern for USMNT

    PSV Eindhoven striker Ricardo Pepi had to be substituted because of injury in the club's match on Sunday, giving the U.S. men's national team a possible selection headache.

    1M

    Ajax's Thilo Kehrer using his success to help Burundi's children

    Ajax's Thilo Kehrer using his success to help Burundi's children

    Thilo Kehrer may have joined Ajax Amsterdam on loan from AS Monaco, but his mission away from football remains unchanged -- he is aiming to leverage his success in football to help children in Burundi.

    1M

    All Eredivisie News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.