ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    8-1-7, 25 PTS
    1
    8-1-7, 25 PTS
    FT
    ARFC
    Albion RoversAlbionARFC
    6-3-7, 21 PTS
    2
    6-3-7, 21 PTS
    Ross Stewart - 25' OG
    Ross Stewart - 39', 70'

    Brechin v Albion

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5G. Rodger
    #6E. Smith
    #4D. Mccormack
    #11A. Lynas
    #8F. Graham
    87'
    #7A. Trouten
    67'
    #3W. Dyer
    #2E. Ford
    #10R. Buchanan
    74'
    #9A. Jackson
    Substitutions
    #12A. Love
    #7A. Trouten
    67'
    #14R. Caldwell
    #10R. Buchanan
    74'
    #15G. Fusco
    #8F. Graham
    87'
    Bench
    #16D. Dods
    #21P. O'Neil
    Starters
    #1R. Stewart
    25'
    #5R. Dunlop
    #6M. Dunlop
    #3S. McBride
    #2K. McCann
    45'
    #8R. Davidson
    9'
    #4G. Fisher
    #10S. Boyd
    #7M. Ferry
    #11R. Stewart
    39'
    70'
    #9R. Wallace
    51'
    84'
    Substitutions
    #12R. Gilmour
    #8R. Davidson
    9'
    #14P. Willis
    #2K. McCann
    45'
    #15C. Ferguson
    #9R. Wallace
    84'
    Bench
    #18P. Archibald
    #15D. Lightbody

    Match Leaders

    BRCARFC
    Total Shots
    3
    A. JacksonM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    4
    S. BoydF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    1
    R. StewartG
    1 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Brechin, Scotland

    Brechin City 1-2 Albion Rovers

    Ross Stewart brace secures Albion Rovers 2-1 comeback win at Brechin
    May 17, 2023, 12:51 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    BRCBRC
    KOHTFT
    ARFCARFC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRC
    BRC
    Last 5 Matchups
    ARFC
    ARFC
    2
    2016/17 Scottish League One, 2016/2017 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ ARFC
    0
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    1
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ ARFC
    4
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    1
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ ARFC
    3

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2016/17 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Premier League live updates: Man United face Bournemouth, Liverpool host Brighton

    Premier League live updates: Man United face Bournemouth, Liverpool host Brighton

    Both Liverpool and Manchester United are in Premier League action at the same time as a busy weekend of European soccer continues, with United boss Michael Carrick trying to save his job.

    6m

    Transfer rumors, news: Arsenal, Man United, Liverpool track Bayern star Karl

    Transfer rumors, news: Arsenal, Man United, Liverpool track Bayern star Karl

    Arsenal, Manchester United and Liverpool are monitoring Bayern Munich forward Lennart Karl. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1h

    Youlley sparks Sydney's comeback with a beauty from range

    Youlley sparks Sydney's comeback with a beauty from range

    Rhys Youlley fires home from outside the box as Sydney FC fight back to claim a 2-1 win.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.