ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    ARFC
    Albion RoversAlbionARFC
    8-4-9, 28 PTS
    0
    8-4-9, 28 PTS
    FT
    STR
    StranraerStranraerSTR
    9-3-12, 30 PTS
    2
    9-3-12, 30 PTS
    Craig Malcolm - 53'
    Andrew Stirling - 54'

    Albion v Stranraer

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1R. Stewart
    #6M. Dunlop
    #5R. Dunlop
    #2A. Reid
    #3K. Turnbull
    #7M. Ferry
    #8R. Davidson
    #11A. Love
    59'
    82'
    #4G. Fisher
    72'
    #9S. McBride
    #10P. Willis
    45'
    Substitutions
    #12P. Archibald
    #10P. Willis
    45'
    #16R. Talu
    #4G. Fisher
    72'
    #18C. Mcrobbie
    #11A. Love
    82'
    Bench
    #17B. Lochhead
    #15B. Trialist
    #14D. Young
    Starters
    #1C. Belford
    #8S. Bell
    #15L. Dick
    #4C. Pettigrew
    #24S. Rumsby
    #2S. Robertson
    #10A. Stirling
    54'
    #7P. Cairney
    79'
    #33W. Gibson
    #14J. Longworth
    57'
    #9C. Malcolm
    53'
    83'
    Substitutions
    #20M. McGuigan
    #14J. Longworth
    57'
    #11S. Mccloskey
    #7P. Cairney
    79'
    #12A. Trialist
    #9C. Malcolm
    83'
    Bench
    #16K. Turner
    #13M. Currie
    #3D. Keenan

    Match Leaders

    ARFCSTR
    Total Shots
    10
    2
    P. WillisM
    2 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    2
    W. GibsonF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    R. StewartG
    2 GA
    2
    Saves
    3
    C. BelfordG
    0 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Coatbridge, Scotland

    Albion Rovers 0-2 Stranraer

    Quick-fire double sees Stranraer to victory over Albion
    May 17, 2023, 01:05 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    ARFCARFC
    KOHTFT
    STRSTR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ARFC
    ARFC
    Last 5 Matchups
    STR
    STR
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ STR
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1 South-West
    FT
    @ STR
    2
    2
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    3
    2
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ ARFC
    3
    1
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Fabregas: There is no crisis at Manchester United

    Fabregas: There is no crisis at Manchester United

    Fabregas: There is no crisis at Manchester United

    11m

    Ronald Araújo: 'Finding what I needed' at Liverpool

    Ronald Araújo: 'Finding what I needed' at Liverpool

    Ronald Araújo is convinced his loan move to Liverpool from Barcelona was what he needed.

    27m

    Jack Wilshere involved in touchline scuffle as Luton beat Barnsley

    Jack Wilshere involved in touchline scuffle as Luton beat Barnsley

    Jack Wilshere was involved in a post-match melee with Barnsley manager Daniel Stendel after Luton's 2-1 win on Tuesday night.

    18m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.