ESPN
    • Football
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • MLB
    • MMA
    • F1
    • Olympic Sports
    • More Sports
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    ATM
    Atlético MadridAtléticoATM
    10-2-3, 32 PTS
    0
    10-2-3, 32 PTS
    FT
    VIL
    VillarrealVillarrealVIL
    8-3-4, 27 PTS
    1
    8-3-4, 27 PTS
    Luciano Vietto - 84'

    Atlético v Villarreal

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1M. Moyà
    #2D. Godín
    #23Miranda
    #3G. Siqueira
    #20Juanfran
    44'
    #5Tiago
    #14Gabi
    70'
    #6Koke
    88'
    #10A. Turan
    28'
    76'
    #9M. Mandzukic
    41'
    #8R. García
    63'
    Substitutions
    #7A. Griezmann
    #8R. García
    63'
    #22A. Cerci
    #14Gabi
    70'
    #4M. Suárez
    #10A. Turan
    76'
    Bench
    #21C. Rodríguez
    #13J. Oblak
    #24J. Giménez
    #18J. Gámez
    Starters
    #1S. Asenjo
    #15V. Ruiz
    #20G. Paulista
    #18J. Costa
    #2Mario
    #21Bruno
    #14M. Trigueros
    55'
    63'
    #17D. Cheryshev
    #6J. dos Santos
    41'
    #8I. Uche
    17'
    66'
    #7L. Vietto
    84'
    89'
    Substitutions
    #4T. Pina
    #14M. Trigueros
    63'
    #19Moi Gómez
    #8I. Uche
    66'
    #22A. Rukavina
    #7L. Vietto
    89'
    Bench
    #23G. Moreno
    #25Juan Carlos
    #16C. Dorado
    #28A. Marín

    Match Leaders

    ATMVIL
    Total Shots
    2
    3
    D. GodínD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    17
    4
    D. CheryshevM
    3 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    14
    57
    GabiM
    64 PASS
    57
    Accurate Passes
    15
    36
    V. RuizD
    40 PASS
    36
    Saves
    1
    3
    M. MoyàG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    1
    2
    S. AsenjoG
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Dario Vietto
    GERARD JULIEN/AFP/Getty Images

    Atletico Madrid 0-1 Villarreal: Home record broken

    Atletico Madrid lost further ground on title rivals Real Madrid and Barcelona as Luciano Vietto's solitary late goal took all three points for Villarreal and inflicted a first home league defeat on Diego Simeone's side since March 2013.
    May 17, 2023, 01:25 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    ATMATM
    KOHTFT
    VILVIL

    Team Stats

    ATM
    VIL

    56%

    Possession

    44%

    2

    Shots on Goal

    4

    11

    Shots

    7

    15

    Fouls Committed

    16

    4

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    2

    3

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ATM
    ATM
    Last 5 Matchups
    VIL
    VIL
    1
    2013-2014 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ ATM
    0
    1
    2013-2014 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ VIL
    1
    1
    2011/2012 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ VIL
    0
    3
    2011/2012 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ ATM
    0
    3
    2010/2011 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ ATM
    1

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    9h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    10h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    12h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.