<
>

Euro 2020: How teams qualified from the group stage

play
'Truly remarkable' for Denmark to reach the knockout stages (0:54)

Sebastian Salazar and Nedum Onuoha discuss what it means for Denmark to reach the last 16 of Euro 2020. (0:54)

The Euro 2020 group stage is almost over, with 16 of the 24 nations going through to the knockout rounds.

Euro 2020: News and features | Live on ESPN | VAR watch

The top two teams in each group qualify, along with the best four of the six third-placed teams.

The first tiebreaker for teams level on points is head-to-head record, followed by overall goal difference.

Qualified for round of 16

Group A: Italy, Wales, Switzerland
Group B: Belgium, Denmark
Group C: Netherlands, Austria, Ukraine
Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic
Group E: Sweden, Spain
Group F: France, Germany, Portugal

Eliminated: Finland, Hungary, North Macedonia, Poland, Russia, Scotland, Slovakia, Turkey

BEST THIRD-PLACE

Group D: Czech Republic 4 points, GD +1
Group F: Portugal 4 points, GD +1
Group A: Switzerland 4 points, GD -1
Group C: Ukraine 3 points, GD -1

Group B: Finland 3 points, GD -2
Group E: Slovakia 3 points, GD -5

BRACKET - ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 26
37- Wales vs. Denmark (Amsterdam; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
38 - Italy vs. Austria (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ABC

Sunday, June 27
39 - Netherlands vs. Czech Republic (Budapest; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
40 - Belgium vs. Portugal (Seville; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ABC

Monday, June 28
41 - Croatia vs. Spain (Copenhagen; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
42 - France vs. Switzerland (Bucharest; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

Tuesday, June 29
43 - England vs. Germany (London; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
44 - Sweden vs. Ukraine (Glasgow; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

BRACKET - QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 2
45 - Croatia or Spain vs. France or Switzerland (Saint Petersburg; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
46 - Italy or Austria vs. Belgium or Portugal (Munich; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

Saturday, July 3
47 - Wales or Denmark vs. Netherlands or Czech Republic (Baku; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
48 - England or Germany vs. Sweden or Ukraine (Rome; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ABC

BRACKET - SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 6
49 - Winners Match 45 vs. Winners Match 46 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

Wednesday, July 7
50 - Winners Match 47 vs. Winners Match 48 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

BRACKET - FINAL

Sunday, July 11
Winners Match 49 vs. Winners Match 50 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN