• Royals
    KC
  • Indians
    CLE

Royals
Royals

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
2-552230028.253.303.443
1-441100216.201.226.273
1-551100321.240.365.448
1-44012009.267.306.466
2-550200021.223.314.355
0-331000212.000.000.000
0-00000106.260.299.507
0-00000000.250.295.350
1-440100217.364.364.545
1-332120016.217.297.296
1-331111218.261.333.435
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Junis4.175503368-475.5768
K. Zimmer1.200013025-151.5325
G. Holland2.000003023-182.4223
S. Barlow1.021102022-172.8622

Indians
Indians

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-441100117.263.342.383
2-441200113.280.321.400
1-331121120.287.353.473
1-441120111.207.363.331
0-440000321.313.377.527
1-441100214.250.270.488
1-440100015.208.208.208
2-441220016.140.290.263
0-440000211.254.319.270
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
T. McKenzie5.033317192-572.5792
J. Karinchak1.00000209-82.709
C. Quantrill1.022000017-110.0017
A. Cimber0.122200013-114.2213
O. Perez0.110011015-71.2615
A. Plutko1.121101018-125.6418

Win Probability 100%

KC
CLE
KC 100%

KC

8

CLE

6

Bottom 9

DeShields struck out swinging.

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • KC1
    • 2CLE
  • Stolen Bases

    • KC1
    • 0CLE
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • KC11
    • 11CLE
  • Total Bases

    • KC16
    • 20CLE

Game Information

Progressive Field
  • Cleveland, Ohio 44199
Capacity: 35,041
3:13
Home Plate Umpire - Mark Carlson, First Base Umpire - James Hoye, Second Base Umpire - Mike Estabrook, Third Base Umpire - Chad Whitson
WINGreg HollandG. Holland(3-0)2.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB
LOSSAdam CimberA. Cimber(0-1)0.1 IP, 2 ER, 0 K, 0 BB
SAVEScott BarlowS. Barlow(2)1.0 IP, 1 ER, 2 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningKCCLE
1stSantana homered to right center (429 feet), Freeman scored.02
2ndLeón homered to right center (439 feet).03
3rdMerrifield homered to left (406 feet), Lopez scored and Gallagher scored.33
3rdLindor homered to right (371 feet), Hernández scored.35
7thLopez grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Reynolds scored, Olivares out at second.45
7thGallagher doubled to left, Lopez scored.55
8thFranco hit sacrifice fly to center, Mondesi scored.65
8thLopez hit by pitch, Dozier scored, Starling to second, Gordon to third.75
9thFranco singled to center, Merrifield scored.85
9thLeón grounded out to first, Naquin scored, Naylor to second.86
Data is currently unavailable.