• Red Sox
    BOS
  • Yankees
    NYY

Red Sox
Red Sox

HittersH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-4400000421.252.304.393
0-3300000218.324.379.601
1-110100004.250.222.250
0-220000008.316.389.453
0-220000029.205.286.344
0-2200000210.302.368.481
1-220100019.338.409.525
1-4401000111.262.306.372
0-220000005.273.318.414
0-110000002.159.271.232
0-3300000314.225.299.372
1-3311000012.202.255.289
2-3312210113.200.222.360
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
C. Sale0.223200024-153.1824
H. Sawamura1.010010024-162.5524
D. Hernandez0.200011017-83.8617
R. Brasier0.244400018-135.4018
J. Diekman1.034422139-204.5439
T. Houck1.010010010-53.1510
G. Whitlock1.000002013-83.3113
J. Schreiber1.022200116-91.6016
K. Ort1.010011027-163.8627

Yankees
Yankees

HittersH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
3-4433101128.279.383.403
0-000000000.000.000.000
2-3322100017.284.364.618
1-221121009.164.288.342
0-2210001011.224.343.498
0-110000001.234.301.378
0-5510100116.268.325.484
1-4411301125.354.469.911
2-4412201120.236.361.352
1-4401100023.271.318.325
3-5523210114.300.364.600
1-3311002124.174.228.318
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
G. Cole7.04220121103-703.02103
L. Luetge1.000002015-93.0915
J. Loaisiga1.020002018-127.8518

Win Probability 100%

BOS
NYY
NYY 100%

BOS

2

NYY

13

Top 9

Verdugo grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Refsnyder out at second.

According to ESPN Analytics

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • BOS6
    • 0NYY
  • Stolen Bases

    • BOS0
    • 2NYY
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • BOS6
    • 16NYY
  • Total Bases

    • BOS10
    • 22NYY

Game Information

Yankee Stadium
  • Bronx, New York
Attendance: 47,958
100%
Capacity: 47,422
3:32
Home Plate Umpire - Jansen Visconti, First Base Umpire - Jim Reynolds, Second Base Umpire - D.J. Reyburn, Third Base Umpire - John Libka
WINGerrit ColeG. Cole(9-2)7.0 IP, 2 ER, 12 K, 0 BB
LOSSChris SaleC. Sale(0-1)0.2 IP, 2 ER, 0 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningBOSNYY
1stTorres grounded into fielder's choice to third, LeMahieu scored, Torres safe at second on throwing error by third baseman Devers, Judge third.01
1stCarpenter grounded out to shortstop, Judge scored.02
1stHicks singled to right, Torres scored.03
3rdDowns homered to left (363 feet), Bradley Jr. scored.23
4thLeMahieu singled to right, Locastro scored, Higashioka to third.24
4thJudge singled to left, Higashioka scored, LeMahieu to second.25
4thCarpenter doubled to right, LeMahieu scored and Judge scored, Rizzo to third.27
4thHicks singled to right, Rizzo scored, Carpenter to third.28
4thKiner-Falefa hit sacrifice fly to left, Carpenter scored.29
4thLocastro homered to left center (410 feet), Hicks scored.211
7thGallo homered to right (379 feet), LeMahieu scored.213
Data is currently unavailable.